India visa : How I got my Indian visa in 2 days

India has been taking it’s tourism seriously, with almost 20 million million tourists in the last 3 years, the government decided to make it easier to get India visa online by implementing India E-Tourist visa (India ETV) .This article will give you all the information about India visa, requirements for Indian visa & the challenges that I faced when applying for India visa.

According to the WTTC, in terms of GDP India’s is the world’s 7th largest tourism economy.The travel and tourism sector generated Rs 14.1 trillion (USD 208.9 billion) in 2016. India expects to grow by at least 50% by 2020.

What are the types of India visa ? Which Indian visa type can I get Online ?

There are are two types of India visa which you can get and depending on the purpose of travel to India you have different category of India visa.

  • Regular India visa
  • India E-Tourist Visa (India e visa)

Regular India visa : An India visa (passport sticker visa) which you have to get at the Indian embassy. The main benefit of this Indian visa is that it is valid for upto 10 years and it costs about $100. You need to get an appointment before you can approach the embassy for this visa.

India E-Tourist Visa (India e visa) : This Indian visa can be obtained online by visiting either the government website or by using an online India visa agent (I chose the second option since I could not complete my payment using my card and the India government website was crashing continuously) . There are other types of India online visas such as e-business visa & e-medical visa.

We will discuss how to get India online visa first and then discuss about India sticker visa.

What is the fees/cost for India visa online?

Note: There were changes to e-Visa fees in June 2018. The fees were increased for citizens of many countries, while citizens of Indonesia and Myanmar can now get e-Visas free of cost. The visa fee depends on the nature of the reciprocal relationship between India and each country. A detailed fee chart is available on the government website.

There are four different fee amounts, ranging from zero to $100, which are applicable as follows:

  • Free: Citizens of Argentina, Cook Islands, Fiji, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay and Vanuatu.
  • $100 (up from $75): Citizens of US, UK, Russia, Ukraine and Mozambique.
  • $80 (up from $50): Citizens of the majority of countries including Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Hong Kong, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, the Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.
  • $25: Citizens of Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka.

In addition to the visa fee, a bank charge of 2.5% of the fee must be paid.

When I applied for India visa with indiavisainfo.com,  I paid an additional $30 for them to help me get my India visa done.

Click here to see the entire India visa price list

Why I chose to get my India visa done from a company rather than the Indian government website ?

If India wants to make a serious attempt to improve her tourism, it needs a competent India visa application portal . In my first India visa application attempt, the portal crashed mid way I had to type my visa application all over again.

The government website then crashed multiple times over the course of the application and once I managed to get my application form filled the India visa payment gateway failed. The worst problem with India visa payment gateway is after 3 failed attempts you need to fill the India visa application form again. Strike 3 and out !!.

I then searched for India visa problems and found that several thousand people were facing the same problem. you can read all about them below.

Click here to see the problems faced on India visa portal

 

 

So I finally decided to go ahead and approach an agent to handle my India visa request.

Requirements for India visa

The requirements for India visa is quite simple. You only need 2 documents.

  1. A scanned copy of the first and last page of your passport (PDF format)
  2. Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

Below image was sent to me by indiavisainfo.com

Apart from these documents, you also need to keep details of your parent’s passport, your work-related information and passport details of your spouse handy.

I took a snap from my iPhone and sent it to them. Their editing team modified the documents sent by me and as per India visa requirements.

How to apply for India visa ?

To apply for India visa (India E-Tourist Visa) you can do it in 2 ways :

  1. indiavisainfo.com: This is the website I got my India visa process done . They were professional and friendly.The cheapest third party India visa providers on the market
  2. indianvisaonline.gov.in: This is the official website of Indian immigration department. Frequent server crashes make this site unreliable.There are a lot of issues with the payment portal too.

I will show you both the options and you can choose the best option for you.

Applying for India tourist visa with Indiavisainfo.com

This website was referred to me by my friends who had already got India visa done from them and were now in India on their vacation.

To apply for India tourist visa :

All you need to do is fill the below form and wait for an hour before their visa processing agents get back to you.

Click here to apply for India visa
Fill out my online form.

You will need to make an initial payment of $25. I was then contacted by their agent who explained me the process, documents needed for India visa and made the balance payment to get my India visa.

Here is the breakdown of my India visa charges . Please note that the India visa cost depends on your nationality and the government visa fees will change accordingly.

india visa price

I paid the agent of a total of $134 to get my visa processed. There were other agents asking for $300 for the same service.

Applying for India tourist visa with the Indian government

Step 1: Go to the official Indian e-visa website and click on “e-Visa Application” on the top left corner

Step:2

Enter the relevant details about your passport, personal details and the port of arrival. Select the desired Visa service you want to apply for and continue to the next page. Before you continue make sure that you have all the required documents in scanned PDF format and photograph in jpg/jpeg format. 

Step 3: Fill in your personal details and click submit. Note down the temporary application ID generated.

Step 4: You need to make the payment (Visa Fee)

The process is the same for both business and medical visa.

Can I get India Visa on arrival at India airport ?

Unlike the earlier days India does not provide visa on arrival for foreign nationals. ETVs replaced the visa on arrival systems on November 2015. Effective November 2015 it is mandatory for people visiting India to have a valid visa while arriving at India.

No visa on arrival for india

Indian government has directed airlines operating flights to India to make sure that passengers to India hold a valid visa before they board a flight to India.

How many days is the Indian E-Tourist Visa valid for ?

Indian E-Tourist Visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival in India. After the immigration clearance passport will be stamped and the validity of the E-Visa will be written down on the passport by the immigration officer.

For visas with longer validity and multiple entry benefits one should apply for a sticker visa at the concerned Indian embassy.

How many times can you enter India with a single Indian E-Tourist visa ?

With India E-Tourist & E-Business visas double entry is permitted. Which means you can enter India twice.

While triple entry is permitted for foreign nationals on E-Medical visas.The visas are non-extendable and non-convertible.

How many days does it take to get India E-Tourist visa ?

Be patient once you have submitted the online visa application. The application you submitted will be verified by the officers from the concerned departments of Indian embassy. If they are satisfied with you application and the supporting documents you submitted your visa will be issued to you in two to four days.

According to the official website of Indian government one has to apply for an Indian visa 4 days prior to their journey. Considering the chance of delays with the background verification process we recommend you to apply 10 days prior to your journey.

How many days is the Indian E Tourist Visa valid for ?

Indian E-Visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival in India. After the immigration clearance passport will be stamped and the validity of the E-Visa will be written down on the passport by the immigration officer.

For visas with longer validity and multiple entry benefits one should apply for a sticker visa at the concerned Indian embassy.

How many times can I apply for E-Tourist visa in a year?

You can apply for an Indian E-Visa a maximum of two times in a calendar year. Beyond that you will need to apply for sticker visa which will be valid for 10 years . 

FAQ on India visa

How long is an E visa valid for India?

The India e-Visa allows double entries for a stay of up to 60 days from date of first entry in India. A maximum of two e-Visas can be issued within one year. A traditional Indian visa allows multiple visits to India and is generally valid for a stay of up to 90 days.

How long will it take to get my Visa?

Processing times vary based on visa type and nationality of passport

How long is a regular Indian visa valid?

Regardless of the duration of the valid visa, the maximum duration of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) on each visit. Extension of stay is not granted on tourist visas and it can not be converted into any other visa.

Can I re enter India on a tourist visa?

Tourist visa holders need a permit if they would like to re-enter India within 2 months after last leaving India. .The total period of stay in India, counted from the date of first entry into the country, will not exceed the maximum allowed stay during one visit, such as 180 days or 90 days.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *