India E-Tourist visa for the citizens of Malaysia in two days

India is full of beautiful places, from Kashmir to Kanyakumari it has all-time favorite tourist destinations . Apart from the tourist destination the largely diverse cultures seen in India has always been a matter of amazement for foreigners. With the introduction of E-Visas, it has become easier to get India E-Tourist visa for the citizens of Malaysia.

india E-Tourist visa statistics

With the implementation of E-Visas, the number of tourists to India has increased steadily. The numbers are expected to increase in the coming years also. This article will be of help to the citizens of Malaysia in applying for India E-Tourist visa.

Yes, all foreign nationals visiting India must possess a valid visa before arriving in India to avoid being denied entry into the country.

Is it possible to get Visa on arrival in India for the citizens of Malaysia?

India no longer provides visa on arrival for foreign nationals. One has to apply for an India visa before arriving in India. Application for E-Visas can only be done online and it will take a minimum of 2 days for approval. Therefore, one cannot apply for a visa at the airport.

How to choose the right Indian Visa for you?

One needs to select the visa he/she needs depending on the purpose of visit and duration of stay in India. India visa can be broadly classified into two;

  1. E-Visas: E-Visas are Electronic visas that are issued to foreign nationals who apply for an India visa for short duration medical, business or tourism purposes. E-visas can only be applied online.
  2. Regular visas: They are also called sticker visas because once approved these visas will be stuck in your passport. Regular visas are of longer validity than E-Visas.Regular visas may be valid for a period of up to 10 years with multiple entry benefits. They visas have to be applied for at the concerned Indian embassy after taking a prior appointment.

Regular visas include Conference Visa, Diplomatic Visa, Employment Visa, Emergency Visa, Entry Visa, Journalist Visa, Medical Visa (for long-term treatment), Missionaries Visa, Tourist visa, Permit to re-enter within 2 months, Research Visa, Student Visa Transit Visa, Intern Visa, and Film Visa.

Citizens of Malaysia who want to visit India for tourism for a period of fewer than 60 days can apply for an E-Tourist visa.

What are the documents needed to apply for India E-tourist visa for citizens of Malaysia?

  1. A scanned copy of the first and last page of your passport (PDF format)
  2. Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

Along with these documents, there are other details that are needed, they are;

  • Parents’ passport
  • Spouse
  • Your work-related information
  • Port of entry in India

It is very important that one uploads the photographs and scanned copies of the documents in the above-mentioned specification and size. Even a slight deviation from the specification will result in rejection of your application. To avoid these risks you can avail the service of an India visa agent for a very low fee. These agents have years of experience in the visa processing industry hence, they can handle the job for you.

The India visa agent we work with accepts photographs and scanned copies of any format or size. They will later edit them to the required specification. They even accept photographs that you take on your iPhone.

India visa requirements for UK citizens

On the other hand, If you want to apply b yourself make sure that you have all the required documents and photographs ready before you start applying.

Beware of fake India Visa agents and scammers

Over the past years, the number of scamming websites has increased drastically. The pathetic condition of the official website has lead to these issues. Users who try applying for an E-Visa through the official website ends up being frustrated and they become vulnerable to these scams. These scamming websites offer services like express visas for $300 which do not exists.

beware of India visa scammers

Be very careful while dealing with agents who claim to get your E-Tourist visa approved in a day. You should talk to your agent and clear all your doubts and talk to them about the services they offer. Never pay the full amount in advance.

The only safest websites we suggest to you are-

  1. indiavisainfo.com: The Dedicated and expert agent with whom we have worked with in the past. They charge $50 for processing you India visa. If you need help with only completing the payment for your application, then you need to pay only $25. They are very professional and dedicated who always strives to give their customers the best in the class service.
  2. indianvisaonline.gov.in: This is the official website of Indian immigration department. Frequent server crashes and poor maintenance make this site unreliable. There will be absolutely no customer support from them and you will have to figure out each and every process on your own

How much does it cost the citizens of Malaysia for India E-Tourist Visa?

It will cost citizens of Malaysia $50 for an Indian E-Tourist visa. If you want to process your visa through a Visa agent they will charge an additional $50 as their service charge.

Applying for India E-Tourist visa

There two channels through which one can apply for an India E-Tourist visa;

The easiest and hassle-free way would be to apply through a   reliable India visa processing agent, these agents are well experienced hence, they can get the job done for you very easily. They charge only a very nominal fee as their service charge.

Applying through the official website is a hideous task because there are a lot of reliability issues with the website and you can expect absolutely no support from their side.Keeping this in mind we would recommend you to process your E-Tourist visa through a  reliable India visa processing agent who can handle the entire process with minimum hassle for you.

Can you recommend any reliable visa processing agents?

The only India visa processing agent we would recommend is  indiavisainfo.com. Unlike the other agents, they charge only a very nominal service charge and offer their customers the best in the class service.

They charge a very low service charge of $50 for handling the entire visa application process and $25 for handling only the payment.One has to make an advance payment of 50% of the service charge in order for them to start processing your application. The rest of the payment has to be made only after the agents contact you with a valid visa (which can be verified at the official website of the Indian government).

Applying for India E-Tourist visa with agent

Visit indiavisainfo.com (click the link to open in a new tab).

  1. Select “Apply for India Visa”.
  2. Fill in the form and click submit.

Along with submitting the form, one needs to make an advance payment of 50% of the service charge for them to start processing your application. Once they receive the payment and form they will allocate an agent for your visa processing.You will be contacted by the agent after they get your visa approved. You can verify the Visa ID they give you from the official website of the Indian government.

Apply for India E-Tourist visa

Applying for Indian E-Tourist visa on the official website

Applying for E-Tourist visa is not as easy as it sounds because of the issues with the website. If you still wish to apply by yourself please follow the following steps.

Step 1: Visit the official Indian e-visa website and select “e-Visa Application” on the top left corner

Step:2

Enter the details about your passport, personal details and the port of arrival. Make sure that you have all the required documents in scanned PDF format and photograph in jpg/jpeg format. 

Step 3: Fill in your personal details and click submit. Note down the temporary application ID generated.

Step 4: Make the payment (Visa Fee)

Problems with the Indian E-Visa website

There are a lot of issues with the E-Visa website, we shall discuss some of the major issues in this section

  1. Website crashing

The portal where one has to do the first part of the application is unstable and unreliable because of the poor design parameters. The website is unable to handle a sudden surge in traffic making it crash almost every time. You can even expect it to crash when you are at the very end of the application process.

The only feasible solution to this issue is to hire an expert visa agent who can handle the process for you consequently, saving you from the hassles.These agents will make sure that you get your E-Visas without any hiccups. The experienced agents will keep on trying until they get it right.

2. Payment portal crashing

The payment portal is so unreliable that it takes a miracle to get the payment successful on the first go. The banks are not capable of accepting online payments from international customers because of the lack of good server maintenance.

Click here to know about the Indian e-visa payment and website problems

Things won’t be easy, you will only get 3 attempts to make a successful payment. That is,If you fail to make a successful payment in 3 attempts they will block your application ID and you will have to start filling in the part 1 application from scratches.

Can I enter anywhere in India with my valid E-Visa?

With a valid visa, you can enter India through the following airports-

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bangalore
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

or through the three designated seaports: Kochi, Goa, and Mangalore.

Does India provide visa on arrival?

No, India replaced the earlier existing visa on arrival system with E-visas in 2015.It is mandatory for foreign citizens to have a valid visa before arriving in India.

What is the validity of E-Tourist visa?

E-Tourist visas are valid for a period of 60 days from the date of arrival in India

Can I extend my E-Tourist visa from India?

No, It is not possible to extend the validity of your E-visa that is none of the E-Visas are extendable or convertible. For visas with longer validity, one can apply for sticker visas.

If I cancel my e tourist visa application, will the fee be refunded to me?

The visa fee is non-refundable in other words, you will not get a refund if you cancel your visa.

Is the E-Tourist visa a single or multiple entry visa?

E-Tourist visa holds double entry benefits.

Is the e-Tourist Visa valid for cruise ships?

India E-Tourist visa is valid for cruise ships docking at the following designated seaports: Cochin Goa Mangalore If you are taking a cruise which docks in another seaport, you must have a traditional visa stamped inside the passport.

Is it mandatory to get vaccinated before traveling to India?

Vaccination is not mandatory before your trip to India.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *