India E-Tourist visa for US citizens in 2 days

India E-Tourist visa for US citizens- In two days

More and more Americans are visiting India every year and with good reason. India is an excellent destination to explore a new culture and travel on a budget. It’s a huge country with all different types of people and places to visit.

The number of people who have added India to their bucket list has increased over the last few years. The government of India implemented E-Visas in 2015 thereby making it easier to get India E-Tourist visa for US citizens. US citizens were in second most visa applicants for India E-Tourist visas with more than 150,000 visa applications .

india E-Tourist visa statistics

This article will help in choosing the right visa and be of help in how to apply for an India E-Tourist visa for US citizens.

Do US citizens need a visa for travel to India?

All U.S. citizens need a valid passport and valid Indian visa to enter and exit India for any purpose. If you want a short-stay visa for tourism or business visit, then you can get an online India visa from the government via a competent travel agent or you can try for it yourself.

Is it possible to get visa on arrival in India for US citizens?

Unlike the earlier years, India does not provide visa on arrival for foreign citizens. One needs to apply and procure a valid India visa before arriving in India.US citizens who arrive in India without a valid visa will be denied entry. 

Types of India visa for American citizens

There are basically two kinds of Indian visa:

  1. E-Visa: This includes the visa for business tourism and short duration medical treatment purposes.
  2. Regular visa (Sticker visa): These visas called sticker visas. These are visas with longer validity, applications for which has to be made at the concerned Indian embassy(with an appointment prior to your visit). One needs to apply in person for these visas. Sticker visas can be valid up to 10 years.

Choosing the right visa depends solely on the purpose of visit and how long you wish to stay in India.

This article will focus more on E-Tourist visas for US citizens.

US citizens whose sole purpose is tourism and who wish to stay in India up to a period of not longer than 60 days can apply for an electronic travel authorization at-least 4 days prior to their arrival in India.

What are the documents needed for getting Indian E-Visa for the US citizens?

  1. A scanned copy of the first and last page of your American passport (PDF format)
  2. Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

Apart from these documents, you may also need to keep details of your parent’s passport, your work-related information and passport details of your spouse handy.

The India visa agent we apply through accept photographs of any format and size. They even accept photographs that are taken on your iPhone.They themselves edit it to the required specification and process the application. See if your agent provides this facility.

If you are planning to apply by yourself, keep all the documents and photographs in the required format and specification before you start filling in the application.

Beware of fake India Visa scams

Lately, we have come across many fake agents and websites claiming to get your India visa processed at a lower cost than the official fee in less than 2 days. You need to keep in mind that it is given clearly in the official website of the Indian immigration department that it takes a minimum of 2 days to get your visa approved. The claims made by the agents to get it done in less than 2 days is a hoax.

beware of India visa scammers

Be very careful of such agents, once you have completed the payment, they may disappear altogether.

The safest way would be to make a 15%-25% of the fee to the agent and once they contact you with your visa validation number.Verify the same with the Official website of Indian Immigration department.

The only websites we prefer are:

  1. indiavisainfo.com: This website offers best in the industry visa processing service with a workforce of experienced India visa experts.They also have a solid team to handle customer grievances with an active live chat support.
  2. indianvisaonline.gov.in: This is the official website of Indian immigration department. Frequent server crashes make this site unreliable.There are a lot of issues with the payment portal too.

Avoid all other websites which will only scam you of our money. Ideally, it is better to speak to the travel agent and clear your doubts before you apply for visa void all other websites which will only scam you of our money. Ideally, speak to the travel agent and clear your doubts before you apply for a visa.

How much does it cost the US citizens for Indian E-Tourist Visa?

It costs Americans $100 for Indian E-Tourist visa. This amount does not include the processing fee the bank charges which will be about $3.

Applying for Indian E-Tourist visa

Once you have all the required documents ready you can apply in 2 ways:

  1. indiavisainfo.com: India visa travel agent who will get the job done for you with absolutely no hassle with the best in the industry service for a low cost.
  2. indianvisaonline.gov.in: The official Government website of Indian immigration department. The application portal and payment portal are unreliable. Here you have to take care of the application on your own. You can hardly expect any help regarding the visa application process from the website.

Applying for Indian E-Tourist visa with an agent

We will help you out with applying for Indian visa with indiavisainfo.com

Step 1: Visit the website indiavisainfo.com.Click this link to open the website in a new tab

Step 2: Select “Apply for India Visa”.

Apply for India E-Tourist visa

You have to make a payment of 25$ while submitting this form. Once you have submitted the form their agents will call you within 2hours and explain to you the process.

They will start processing your visa right after they receive the advance.You will get notifications from time to time about the status of your visa application. You only have to make the rest of the payment after they contact you with a valid visa number (which you can verify at the Indian Government website)

Applying for Indian E-Tourist visa on the official website

Applying for an e-VIsa is entirely an online process where the applicant does not have to appear in person before the concerned visa authority.

Step 1: Go to the official Indian e-visa website and click on “e-Visa Application” on the top left corner

Step:2

 

Enter the relevant details about your passport, personal details and the port of arrival. Select the desired Visa service you want to apply for and continue to the next page. Before you continue make sure that you have all the required documents in scanned PDF format and photograph in jpg/jpeg format. 

Step 3: Fill in your personal details and click submit. Note down the temporary application ID generated.

Step 4: You need to make the payment (Visa Fee).

Problems with the Indian E-Visa website

1.Payment Portal failure:

Applying for an Indian e-Visa is not all promising as the  India tourist visa online system is abysmal and the payment mode is the worst of any online mode so far. Also once you have tried to make the booking 3 times and fail, you will need to fill the entire visa form once more.

Click here to know about the Indian e-visa payment and website problems 

But the Indian government is not going to make it easier for you. Your application will be canceled if you have 3 unsuccessful transactions as per the Indian visa website, then you will need to apply afresh

2.Website Crashing

Another problem with India visa website is that very often, the visa process website is down. You would see the end of light with just one click to take you to the payment page where out of nowhere, the website crashes and you will need to do it all again.

The solution for this is to have a dedicated visa expert who constantly monitors the situation and who is persistent in his attempts.

To avoid all these hassles and have your Visa application get done smoothly you can contact Visa agents who provide you with the best service at a very reasonable rate.

How long will it take for approval of my Indian E-Tourist visa?

It can take anywhere from two to four days to get your Indian E-Tourist visa approved. Provided all the information and supporting documents you furnished are correct and the Indian Embassy does not ask you for any additional documents.

FAQ’s on Indian E-Tourist visas

Can I extend my E-Tourist visa from India?

No, it is not possible to extend or change your E-Visa from India. All the E-Visas are non-extendable and non-convertible.

Can I apply for a Visa on Arrival at the airport as an American?

No, it is not possible to apply for a visa on arrival from India. You need to have a valid visa before you arrive in India.

What is the validity of E-Tourist visa?

E-Tourist visa is valid for a period of 60 days from the day of arrival in India.

If I cancel my e tourist visa application, will the fee be refunded to me?

The visa fees are non-refundable. You will not get a refund if you cancel your visa.

Do children require a visa to visit India?

All travellers including children must have a valid visa to travel to India.

Is the E-Tourist visa a single or multiple entry visa?

E-Tourist visas hold double entry benefits, that means you can enter and leave India twice.

What to do after I receive my E-Visa online?

You have to take a print out of the travel document you received through email and keep it with you during the entire stay in India.

Is the e-Tourist Visa valid for cruise ships?

From April 2017 the e-Tourist visa (eTV) for India is valid for cruise ships docking at the following designated seaports: Cochin Goa Mangalore If you are taking a cruise which docks in another seaport, you must have a traditional visa stamped inside the passport.

Is it mandatory to get vaccinated before travelling to India?

Vaccination is not mandatory before your trip to India, it is highly recommendable that you do.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *