India E-Tourist visa for Canadian citizens in two days

Bilateral ties between India and Cannada is becoming stronger day by day and the number of people migrating to Cannada for higher studies from India is increasing steadily. Similarly, the number of tourists from Canada visiting India has increased too.

Introduction of E-Visas done by the government on India holds full credit for it because it made it easier to get an India E-Tourist visa for Canadian citizens.

india E-Tourist visa statistics

As per the statistics published by the Bureau of immigration it can be seen that Canadian citizens have since been flooding E-Visa applications.

In this article, we will describe in detail about the India E-Visa application process and guide Canadian citizens through the entire process.

Do Canadian citizens need a visa to visit India?

It is compulsory for Canadian citizens to have a valid travel document before arriving in India. Foreign nationals arriving in India without a visa will not be allowed entry into the country. 

Can Canadian citizens get a visa on arrival in India?

India does not provide visa on arrival anymore. E-Visas replaced the earlier existing systems in November 2015. With regard to this, E-Visas cannot be applied offline, online application has to be made at least 4 days before arrival in India.

How to determine the right India visa for you?

Here we shall discuss how to choose the appropriate visa for you. Choosing the right visa depends solely on your purpose of visit and duration of stay in India. India visa can be broadly classified into two

  1. E-Visas: E-Visas or Electronic visas are issued for those who visit India for short duration business, medical tourism purposes. E-Visas have to apply online at least 4 days prior to your journey to India. 
  2. Sticker visas- Sticker visas are the regular visas, application for which has to be made at the concerned Indian embassy after getting a prior appointment. These are called sticker visas because these visas after being approved will be stuck to your passport. Sticker visas are valid for 10 years and hold multiple entry benefits.

Regular visa includes Conference Visa, Diplomatic Visa, Employment Visa, Emergency Visa, Entry Visa, Journalist Visa, Medical Visa (for long-term treatment), Missionaries Visa, Tourist visa, Permit to re-enter within 2 months, Research Visa, Student Visa Transit Visa, Intern Visa, and Film Visa.

Canadian citizens who wish to visit India for tourism and wish to stay in India for a period of fewer than 60 days can avail an E-Tourist visa.

What are the documents Canadian citizens need to have to apply for Indian E-tourist visa?

  1. A scanned copy of the first and last page of your passport (PDF format)
  2. Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

Apart from these documents, you will also need to keep details about your

  • Parents’ passport
  • spouse
  • Port of entry in India
  • Your work-related information

You need to be very careful with the specification and file format of the documents you upload. Even a slight variation from the required specification will result in rejection of your application. To save yourself from all these unwanted hassles you can avail the service of an India visa agent who can handle all these for you. These agents accept photographs and scanned copies in any format and size which later they would edit to meet the required specifications.

The  India visa agent we work with accepts photographs that are taken on an iPhone.The below-given image is the requirements put forth by them.

India visa requirements for UK citizens

However, if you wish to apply for an India E-Tourist visa through the official website of the government of India you will have to do all these by yourself and do not forget to double check all the documents before you upload them.

Beware of fake India Visa agents and scammers

Most of the tourists who try applying through the official website of the Indian government ends up with frustration and fall prey for the scams. More importantly, the claims these fake agents claim are really tempting but all those claims are just fake and virtually impossible. These agents claim to get you your visa in 1 day for $300, you need to understand that all the E-VIsas take a minimum of two days for approval.

The government of India has not issued authority to any visa agents for approval of you E-Visa application, these agents can only help you process your application and not issue a visa for you. Be very careful when you hear any fancy offers.

beware of India visa scammers

Most of these fake agents ask for 100% of the fee in advance and they just vanish off. The safest way is to make an initial payment of 30-50% in advance and the rest amount only after they contact you with your visa ID which you can verify from the official website of the government.

The websites we suggest to you are:

  1. indiavisainfo.com: This is one of the agents with whom we have worked with in the past. Your visa application will be taken care of by one of their experts. They charge $50 for getting you India visa. If you need help with only completing the payment for your application, then you need to pay only $25. They also have a very good team especially for customer support whom you can reach out to anytime.
  2. indianvisaonline.gov.in: This is the official website of Indian immigration department. Frequent server crashes make this site unreliable. There are a lot of issues with the payment portal too. There will be absolutely no customer support from them.

You need to be careful while dealing with any other website.

How much does it cost the citizens of Canadian for Indian E-Tourist Visa?

For Canadian citizens, it costs around $50 for India E-Visa. The card companies charge a 2.5% of the amount as their service charge. If you decide to avail the service of a visa agent they charge a service charge of $50.

Applying for India E-Tourist visa

Application for India visa can be made in two ways, the easy way or the hard way. Opting to process your visa through a  reliable India visa processing agent would be the easiest way where you can save yourselves from all the unwanted hassles and frustration.These agents charge only a nominal amount as their service charge and take care of everything for you.

Applying through the official website is a very difficult and frustrating process as there are a lot of issues ranging from an unreliable website to difficulty in making a payment against your visa application. You will have to take a lot of time and effort to submit the application. For this reason, applying through a  reliable India visa processing agent is the better option. The agents will make sure that you get your India E-Tourist visa with minimum trouble.

Can you recommend any reliable visa processing agents?

The only visa processing agent we would recommend without a second thought is indiavisainfo.com because of the fact that we ourselves have a lot of good experience with them.

This agent charges only a very nominal amount of $50 as service for handling the entire visa application and $25 if their assistance is only needed to make a payment. They as only a 20% of the fee in advance the rest amount can be paid only after your visa has been approved.

Applying for India E-Tourist visa with agent

Visit indiavisainfo.com (click the link to open in a new tab).

  1. Select “Apply for India Visa”.
  2. Fill in the form and click submit.

Along with submitting the form, you will have to make an advance payment of $50 for them to start processing your E-Visa application. You can expect them to call you within 2 hours of making an advance payment to collect all the information needed to fill in the application. These agents have a very good command over the English language, therefore, talking to them will not be difficult.

Once they get your E-Visa approved they will contact you and give you your E-Visa ID which you can verify with the official website of the Indian government and make full payment to get your visa.

Apply for India E-Tourist visa

Applying for Indian E-Tourist visa on the official website

Applying for E-Tourist visa is not as easy as it sounds because of the issues with the website. If you still wish to apply by yourself please follow the following steps.

Step 1: Visit the official Indian e-visa website and select “e-Visa Application” on the top left corner

Step:2

Enter the details about your passport, personal details and the port of arrival. Make sure that you have all the required documents in scanned PDF format and photograph in jpg/jpeg format. 

Step 3: Fill in your personal details and click submit. Note down the temporary application ID generated.

Step 4: Make the payment (Visa Fee)

Problems with the Indian E-Visa website

In this section, we shall discuss in short about the 2 major issues faced by users accessing the official website of the immigration department of the government of India. They are;

   1.Website crashing

The E-Visa website is one of the unreliable and abysmal portal one can ever find on the internet. The website was very poorly designed and build with absolutely no provision to handle the immense traffic it has to handle. The servers were very poorly chosen and they aren’t even being maintained properly which makes the entire website totally unreliable.

There aren’t any exact solution other than to keep clearing the cache memory and keep trying again. The only feasible solution is to hire an expert visa agent who can do the job for you for a very minimal cost.

   2. Payment Portal Crashing

Let’s say you battled your way through the part-1 application form and generated a temporary application ID with which you have to make a payment against your visa application. Even that is not an easy task, here the banks hold responsibility for this issue as they are not capable of handling international transactions without a hitch. You only get to try a maximum of 3 times to make a successful payment. Failure to make a successful payment in 3 attempts will lead to blocking your application iD.

Click here to know about the Indian e-visa payment and website problems

Can I enter anywhere in India with my valid E-Visa?

With a valid visa, you can enter India through the following airports-

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bangalore
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

or through the three designated seaports: Kochi, Goa, and Mangalore.

FAQ’s on India visa for Canadians

Does India provide visa on arrival?

No, India replaced the earlier existing visa on arrival system with E-visas in 2015.It is mandatory for foreign citizens to have a valid visa before arriving in India.

What is the validity of E-Tourist visa?

E-Tourist visas are valid for a period of 60 days from the date of arrival in India.

Can I extend my E-Tourist visa from India?

No, It is not possible to extend the validity of your E-visa because none of the E-Visas are extendable or convertible. For visas with longer validity, one can apply for sticker visas.

If I cancel my e tourist visa application, will the fee be refunded to me?

The visa fee is non-refundable in other words, you will not get a refund if you cancel your visa

Is the E-Tourist visa a single or multiple entry visa?

E-Tourist visa holds double entry benefits.

Is the e-Tourist Visa valid for cruise ships?

India E-Tourist visa is valid for cruise ships docking at the following designated seaports: Cochin Goa Mangalore If you are taking a cruise which docks in another seaport, you must have a traditional visa stamped inside the passport.

Is it mandatory to get vaccinated before traveling to India?

Vaccination is not mandatory before your trip to India.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *