India Business Visa: Get India Visa in Just 3 Days

 

India Business Visa

India has already made its mark as one of the fastest-growing economies of the world. The potentialities of getting attractive business opportunities have made a huge number of foreign investors looking for starting or expanding their businesses in India.

Having a business in India requires frequent trips to India. It has made quite a good number of foreign nationals visiting India on business trips. Most of the foreign nationals visiting India on a business tour should obtain an India business visa to enter and stay in this country.

This blog explains everything you need to know about India business visa how you can get it in the easiest way ever.

India Business Visa: The Overview

A business visa for India is the legal permission given by the Indian embassy to a foreign national to enter India for business purposes. Foreign nationals intending to enter India can obtain two different types of India business visas-

  • Business Visa
  • e-Business Visa

A business visa is a stamped visa whereas an e-business visa is a paper visa. An e-business visa is a better option than a stamped visa as it is easy to avail and no physical documents or interview is required for the same. This visa type is a subcategory of the India e-visa.

With an India business visa, the visa holder is allowed to enter multiple times. The allowed stay period with this visa type is up to 180 days from the day of entering India.

How to Get India Business Visa?

Although you’ll be able to get Indian visa online yourself, most of you’d not wish to bear the effort of addressing the Indian government portal isn’t that user-friendly, has long application to fill and often crashes out.

Instead of you spending 3 hours to fill the India Visa application form, if you don’t mind getting it done by a travel agent then you can get your Indian visa done via indiavisainfo.com.

India Business Visa apply

If you have any questions you can reach out to them and they are super helpful.

India e-Business Visa

  • Type of visa- Online
  • Validity- 365 days
  • Number of entries allowed- Multiple
  • Stay period- 180 days

In order to get an e-business visa, one just needs to upload the soft copies of the needful documents. That’s all you are to do to get a business visa for India. You will receive your e-business visa within three days of initiating the process of the visa.

Apart from India business visa and e-business visa, one can also opt for an e-conference visa if the purpose of the visit is just to attend meetings or conferences in India. Let’s learn more about India e-conference visa.

What is e-Conference Visa for India?

e-conference visas are offered to the foreign nationals who want to visit India to attend workshops held in India. This visa can also be obtained for a visit with the purpose to discuss a particular subject or for international seminars or conferences.

However, the visa applicants must produce an invitation letter to the seminar/conference or workshop. The seminar/ conference has to be organized by the NGOs/private institutions, government-owned institutions, UN, Specialized agencies, any Ministry or department of the Indian government or UT administrations.

Though both the visas are online and require nearly similar documents, the specifications are slightly different. With an e-conference visa, one can stay up to 30 days in India. This visa type allows single entry into the country. The applicants can apply online for this visa type for a minimum of 4 days before the intended travel date whereas the maximum is 120 days before the travel date.

Click to Get India e-Conference Visa Now

When to Opt for a Business Visa?

As mentioned above, one can also opt for an e-conference visa too, here are the times you are to opt for a business visa over conference visa.

Apply for an Indian business visa if you are visiting India,

  • For sales/purchases or trade
  • To attend technical/business meetings
  • Expert/specialist in connection with an ongoing project
  • To deliver lecture(s) under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)
  • To recruit manpower
  • To participate in exhibitions or business/trade fairs
  • To conduct tours
  • To set up industrial/business venture

India Business Visa Requirements

The applicant has to provide all the required documents in JPEG format. No physical copies of documents are required for the visa. Here is the list of documents required-

Documents required for e-Business Visa
  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
  • Copy of Business Card
  • Any letter of invitation if applicable from Indian parties who wanted you to conduct the business (optional).
Documents required for e-Business Visa visiting “To deliver lecture/s under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)”
  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
  • Invitation of the host institute to the foreign faculty
  • Copy of the sanction order under GIAN issued by the National Coordinating Institute viz. IIT Kharagpur
  • Copy of the synopsis of the courses to be taken up by the faculty
Document required for e-Conference Visa
  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
  • Invitation from the organizer, which the applicant may seek from this organizer.
  • Political clearance from Ministry of External Affairs
  • Event clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs

India e-Visa Photo Specifications

A passport photo is a common requirement for any category of e-visa. Your photo must fall within the visa specifications. Any photo submitted which lacks any of the criteria may become the reason to get a rejection of the visa. Here are the photo specifications for India e-business visa-India visa photo size

  • Format – JPEG
  • Size
    • Minimum 10 KB
    • Maximum 1 MB
  • The height and width of the Photo must be equal.
  • Photo should present full face, front view, eyes open and without spectacles
  • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin
  • Background should be plain light colored or white background.
  • No shadows on the face or on the background.
  • Without borders.
  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details.
    • Format -PDF
    • Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB
  • Other document for Business/Medical Purpose
    • Format -PDF
    • Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB

India Business Visa Cost

The India business visa fee is not the same for all foreigners. The visa fee differs depending on India’s relationship with the respective country. Whereas citizens of some countries can avail of an e-visa without any cost. You can find the amount needed to be paid for different country nationals on this list below.

India e-visa fee

 

Citizens of the following countries can get e-business visa for FREE

Argentina, Cook Islands, Fiji, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay and Vanuatu.

Allowed Entry and Exit Points with e-Business Visa

Foreign nationals with an e-business visa can enter India through the following 28 international airports-

Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bangalore, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Kochi, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Port Blair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi, and Vishakhapatnam.

If you intend to enter through seaport then here are the five seaports that will allow you to enter India India with an e-visa

Kochi, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Often Can I apply for an e-business visa?

You can apply for an e-visa as often as you want. You can apply for a new visa, once the validity of your existing visa has been expired.

How long does it take to process an e-business visa for India?

It takes 3 working days to process your e-visa.

How long can I stay in India with an e-visa?

You can stay up to 180 days in India with an e-business visa.

Can I extend the stay period of my e-visa?

Yes, you can. If you intend to stay longer than 180 days in India, you have to get registered with FRRO/FRO concerned within two weeks after the expiry of 180 days.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *