India E-Tourist visa for Spanish citizens in 2 days

Along the length and breadth of the country, India holds a variety of different cultures, traditions, languages, art forms which makes India a perfect getaway place for exploration. This article will coven in detail how to get India e tourist visa for Spanish citizens.

Be it for backpacking or a group tour India has the best destinations for it. Introduction of E-Visas by the government of India in 2015 made it very easy to get India E-Tourist visa for Spanish citizens. The demand for India as a tourism hub is increasing over the years.

india E-Tourist visa statistics

In 2016, Spain was in 9th place when it comes to tourists taking India E-Tourist visa with over 23,644 visas applied. This number is likely to more than double in 2017 when there was already 12,000 visas applied .

Do Spanish citizens need a visa for travel to India?

Yes, effective 2015 November, All Spanish visiting India must possess a valid travel document before arriving in India. In the absence of a valid visa, entry to the country shall be denied.

Is it possible to get a visa on arrival in India for Spanish citizens?

No, India no more provides visa on arrival. Spanish citizens should apply for an E-Visa at least 4 days prior to their journey to India. It is not possible to get visa on arrival once you are in India.

What are the types of India visa available for Spanish citizens?

One needs to be very careful while choosing the visa because the absence of the right visa will lead to denial of entry into the country. India provides basically two types of visas;

  1. E-Visa: This is an online India visa for business tourism and short duration medical treatment purposes. This visa is easy to get online itself by using an India visa agent. 
  2. Regular visa (Sticker visa): These visas called sticker visas. These are visas with a longer validity of 10 years with multiple entry benefits, applications for which have to be made at the concerned Indian embassy(with an appointment prior to your visit). One needs to apply in person for these visas. Sticker visas can be valid up to 10 years.

One need to choose the right visa suiting their purpose of visit and intended duration of stay in India. This article in the later sections shall concentrate on India E-Tourist visa for Spanish citizens.

Spanish citizens who wish to visit India for tourism for a period of fewer than 60 days can apply for India visa online. 

What documents do Spanish citizens need to submit for getting Indian E-Visa?

  1. A scanned copy of the first and last page of your American passport (PDF format)
  2. Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

Along with these documents one need to have details of his/her

  • Parents’ passport details
  • Spouse
  • Work-related information
  • Port of arrival in India

Apart from filling in these details, you need to be very careful while you upload the scanned copies of your passport and photographs. Slightest variation from the required specification will result in rejection of your application. Therefore, to avoid all these risks you can avail the service of an  India visa agent who will take care of your application process. The India visa agent we work with accepts photographs that are taken on your iPhone. The below-given image is the requirements they have put forth

India visa requirements for UK citizens

If you decide to apply by yourself make sure that you have all the scanned copies of your documents and photograph in the right format and size because even the slightest variation can lead to rejection of your application.

Beware of fake India Visa agents

It is really sad to see tourists falling prey to online scams. There isn’t much we can do about it because people who try and apply for an India E-Tourist visa would end up being so frustrated and they become vulnerable to these scams. These scamming websites and agents give all fancy offers like “express visa for $300” for which most tourists fall for.

beware of India visa scammers

One needs to be very careful while dealing with agents who give you fancy offers. You should remind yourself that none of the E-Visas are issued to the tourists by the agents.They are issued by the immigration department of the government of India. It takes a minimum of two days for E-Visa approval.

The only websites we would recommend are:

  1. indiavisainfo.com: This website offers best in the industry visa processing service with a workforce of experienced India visa experts.They also have a solid team to handle customer grievances with an active live chat support hence, making them the leading visa processing agent.
  2. indianvisaonline.gov.in: This is the official website of Indian immigration department. Frequent server crashes make this site unreliable.There are a lot of issues with the payment portal too.

Avoid all the other websites to not fall victim of the visa scams. Ask all your doubts directly to your agent to make sure that the agent is a genuine one and then make the advance payment.

How much does it cost Spanish citizens for Indian E-Tourist Visa?

It costs Spanish citizens $50 for an Indian E-Tourist visa plus an additional surcharge of 2.5% as processing charge. If you get it done from an online agent, then they would charge an additonal $25 to $50 per visa.

Applying for Indian E-Tourist visa

You can apply your India E-Visa in two ways

  1. indiavisainfo.com: A reliable India visa processing agent with years of experience in visa processing industry who can get the job done with minimum hassle to the customers. They give immense importance to customer satisfaction hence they have a good team for customer support. Only a nominal fee of USD50 is their service charge.
  2.  indianvisaonline.gov.in: The official portal of the government fo India. An unreliable application portal and unstable payment gateway make applying through the official portal a hideous task.

Applying for Indian E-Tourist visa with agent

Follow the following steps to apply for Indian visa with indiavisainfo.com

Step 1: Visit the website indiavisainfo.com.Click this link to open the website in a new tab

Step 2: Select “Apply for India Visa”.

Apply for India E-Tourist visa

Along with submitting the form, you need to make an advance payment of $25 in advance. Once you make an advance payment and submit the form they will start processing your visa application. An agent shall be allocated for your application furthermore, he/she shall call you within 2 hours to collect all the details from you.

You only need to make the rest of the payment after they call you back with a valid vis ID which can be verified on the official website.

Applying for Indian E-Tourist visa on the official website

Step 1: Go to the official Indian e-visa website and click on “e-Visa Application” on the top left corner

Step:2

 

Enter the relevant details about your passport, personal details and the port of arrival. Select the desired Visa service you want to apply for and continue to the next page. Before you continue make sure that you have all the required documents in scanned PDF format and photograph in jpg/jpeg format. 

Step 3: Fill in your personal details and click submit. Note down the temporary application ID generated.

Step 4: You need to make the payment (Visa Fee).

Problems with the Indian E-Visa website

There are a lot of issues with the E-Visa website out of which we will discuss the two main issues.

  1. Website crashing:

The main reason for issues with the E-Visa website is the poor design and development of the website. E-Visa website is incapable of handling a sudden surge in traffic leading to the frequent crashing of the website. The site can go unresponsive almost any time. The worst of the kind being when you are almost at the end of the application.

The only reliable solution to this issue is to hire reliable Visa agents who are experts in this field. These agents always monitor the website and consequently, they will get the job done for sure.

2. Payment gateway crashing:

The banks in India are incapable of handling international transactions without hassles. They poorly maintained payment gateways crash almost every time. You only get a maximum of three attempts to make a successful payment.Failure to do so shall result in blocking of your application ID.

The SBI (state bank of India) bank’s ePay solution is not capable of accepting cards from international customers without hassle. This complaint is persistent even on their internet banking solution that they offer.

Click here to know about the Indian e-visa payment and website problems 

FAQ’s on Indian E-Tourist visas

Can I extend my E-Tourist visa from India?

No, it is not possible to extend or change your E-Visa from India.

Can Spanish citizens apply for a Visa on Arrival at the airport?

No, it is not possible to apply for a visa on arrival from India. You need to have a valid visa before you arrive in India.

What is the validity of E-Tourist visa?

E-Tourist visa is valid for a period of 60 days from the day of arrival in India.

If I cancel my e tourist visa application, will the fee be refunded to me?

The visa fees are non-refundable. For this reason, you will not get a refund if you cancel your visa.

Do Spanish children require a visa to visit India?

All travelers including children must have a valid visa to travel to India.

Is the E-Tourist for Spanish citizen visa a single or multiple entry visa?

E-Tourist visas hold double entry benefits ,subsequently, you can enter and leave India twice.

What to do after I receive my E-Visa online?

You have to take a print out of the travel document you received through email and keep it with you during the entire stay in India.

Is the e-Tourist Visa valid for cruise ships?

From April 2017 the e-Tourist visa (eTV) for India is valid for cruise ships docking at the following designated seaports: Cochin Goa Mangalore If you are taking a cruise which docks in another seaport, you must have a traditional visa stamped inside the passport.

Is it mandatory for Spanish citizen to get vaccinated before traveling to India?

Vaccination is not mandatory before your trip to India, it is highly recommendable that you do.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *