India E-Tourist visa for Chinese citizens in two days

India never ceases to amaze travellers from around the globe. The diverse cultures, languages, terrains and the serene valleys have always been a matter of amazement for people around the globe. Indian and China share a lot of common historical elements and over the past years consequently,

Chinese tourists are showing more interest in visiting India. In 2015, the government of India introduced E-Visas which made it easier to get India E-Tourist visa for Chinese citizens.

india E-Tourist visa statistics

As per the report of Bureau of Immigration, it is evident that Chinese tourists accommodate for about 6.2% of the total tourists to India. Introduction of E-Visas is the main reason behind this steady increase in percentage.

This article will guide Chinese citizens in applying for an Indian E-Visa.

Do Chinese citizens need a visa to visit India?

Yes, Chinese citizens must have a valid visa to enter India. Not just Chinese citizens, it is mandatory for all foreign nationals to possess a valid travel visa before arriving in India.

Can Chinese citizens get a visa on arrival in India?

In 2015 ETVs (Electronic Travel Visas) were implemented to replace the existing visa on arrival facility. Introduction of ETVs was a revolutionary change the Government of India has made in its tourism industry. In other words, effective November 2015 all foreign nationals visiting India must possess a valid travel document.

How to determine the right India visa for you?

It is very important to have the right visa suiting your purpose of visit and duration of stay in India as none of the Indian E-Visas are extendable. India provides two type of visas viz;

  • E-Visas- As the name suggests these are Electronic Travel Visas issued to people who intend to visit India for short duration medical or business purposes and for tourism. E-Visas has to be applied online. You can get this done via a travel agency who will save you the hassle of editing the documents as per visa requirements and fighting with the Indian government to get it approved.
  • Sticker visas- Sticker visas are issued for foreign nationals who wish to stay in India for long and avail multiple entry benefits. Application for sticker visas cannot be made online.The applicant needs to fix an appointment at the concerned Indian embassy and apply in person for the same.

Chinese citizens whose intention of the visit is tourism and those who do not wish to stay in India for more than 60 days can apply for an E-Tourist visa.

What are the documents needed to apply for Indian E-tourist visa for Chinese citizens?

  1. A scanned copy of the first and last page of your passport (PDF format)
  2. Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

Along with these two documents you also need to keep details about your parents, spouse, work-related information and the port of entry. These details will be useful while filling in the application form.

If you are going to apply for E-Tourist visa through a visa agent they will accept photos and scanned copies in all formats and sizes. The  India visa agent who handles India visas for us accepts photographs shot on your iPhone too. The below-given image is the requirements put forth by them

India visa requirements for UK citizens

However, if you wish to apply for an India E-Tourist visa through the official website of the government of India make sure that you have all the documents ready. Even a slight change in the format or size of the documents may result in rejection of your application.

Beware of fake India Visa agents and scammers

Over the past few years, there has been a lot of complaints lodged against online scammers. It’s sad to see many of the tourists falling victims of scams. These tourists become so frustrated after using the official website of the immigration bureau and fall for the bait put by these scammers.

Most of these scam websites and agents offer tourists something called “Express visa for $300” where they claim to get approval for your visa in less than two days. It is given clearly in the official website of the Indian government that it takes a minimum of 2 days to process your request and ideally you should apply for your E-Visa 4 days prior to your journey.

beware of India visa scammers

These scammers normally ask you to make full payment in advance and they may disappear altogether. You need to be very careful while dealing with such agents.

The safest websites we suggest to you are-

  • indiavisainfo.com: A visa agent who provides its customers with the best in the class service at a very minimal cost. They have a dedicated crew of expert visa agents who have been working in the visa industry for quite a long time. They also have a very good customer support.
  • indianvisaonline.gov.in: This is the official website of Indian immigration department. Frequent server crashes and poor maintenance make this site unreliable. There will be absolutely no customer support from them and you will have to figure out each and every process on your own

How much does it cost Chinese citizens for Indian E-Tourist Visa?

The visa fee for Chinese citizens is $25 (172YEN). Apart from this, the credit card companies charge a service charge of 2.5% on this amount as transaction charges.

Applying for India E-Tourist visa

There are two ways in which you can apply for an Indian E-Tourist visa. Either through the official website of the government of India or via a reliable India visa processing agent. However, applying through the official channel is a hideous task as there are a lot of reliability issues with the official portal. You can google and see for yourself, people complaining about the site.

Whereas, applying through a reliable visa agent saves you from all the unwanted hassles. These agents charge a very minimal service charge and provide you with the best in the class service.

Can you recommend any reliable visa processing agents?

We would happily recommend indiavisainfo.com to all our customers. We have been doing business with this agency for a long time. Every visa process they handle is separately being done by an expert and dedicated agent. They allow a separate agent for each visa processing so that every application gets individually done and any problems arising may be sorted out ASAP.

They charge only a minimal amount of $25 as their service charge to handle your entire application process and $25 if you only want to avail their service to make a payment.

Applying for India E-Tourist visa with agents

Go to indiavisainfo.com (click the link to open in a new tab).

  1. Select “Apply for India Visa”.
  2. Fill in the form and click submit.

Follow the above steps if you want to process your visa through an agent. All you need to do is fill in the form and submit it along with a payment of $25 in advance. Once you make an advance payment a visa agent will handle your visa application. He/She shall call you within 2 hours to collect the needed information from you. Indeed, you can expect to receive your E-Visa anywhere between 2 to 4 days.

Apply for India E-Tourist visa

Applying for Indian E-Tourist visa on the official website

Step 1: Visit the official Indian e-visa website and select “e-Visa Application” on the top left corner

Step 2 :Fill the India visa form with all the information requested.

 

Enter the details about your passport, personal details and the port of arrival. Make sure that you have all the required documents in scanned PDF format and photograph in jpg/jpeg format. 

Step 3: Fill in your personal details and click submit.

Step 4: Make the payment (Visa Fee)

Problems with the Indian E-Visa website

To ease up the visa application process E-Visas were implemented. The design of portal causes a lot of problems to the users. Most of these problems still persist. We will discuss in short about two of the major issues.

1.Website crashing

The problems start right from the beginning because the entire site is very poorly built and maintained. India E-Visa portal is one of the abysmal portals one can ever find. Proper server maintenance never happens thereby causing frequent crashes. One can expect the website to crash anytime while filling in the application form.

Unfortunately, there aren’t any solutions the government of India can offer. The only feasible solution is to hire a  reliable India visa processing agent who can handle the application process for you. These agents with long years of experience in this field can do the job for you and they only charge a minimal service charge.

2.Payment portal crashing

Making a payment against your E-Visa application is a hideous task. The payment gateway is as unreliable as the Part-1 application portal. Here, unlike the art-1 application portal, there is a limit on the number of times you can try. One need to make a successful payment within 3 attempts to avoid blocking of the application ID.

The banks do not have the needed facilities to accept online payments from international customers. SBI came up with an Epay facility to rectify the issue which still is not a feasible solution.

Click here to know about the Indian e-visa payment and website problems

Can I enter anywhere in India with my India tourist E-Visa?

You can enter India through the following airports-

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bangalore
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

or through the three designated seaports: Kochi, Goa, and Mangalore.

FAQ’s on India visa for Chinese citizens

Does India provide visa on arrival?

No, India replaced the earlier existing visa on arrival system with E-visas in 2015.It is mandatory for foreign citizens to have a valid visa before arriving in India.

What is the validity of E-Tourist visa for Chinese?

E-Tourist visas are valid for a period of 60 days from the date of arrival in India

Can I extend my E-Tourist visa from India?

No, It is not possible to extend the validity of your E-visa as none of the E-Visas are extendable or convertible. Eventually, for visas with longer validity, one can apply for sticker visas.

If I cancel my e tourist visa application, will the fee be refunded to me?

The visa fee is non-refundable in other words, you will not get a refund if you cancel your visa.

Is the E-Tourist visa a single or multiple entry visa?

E-Tourist visa holds double entry benefits.

Is the e-Tourist Visa valid for cruise ships?

India E-Tourist visa is valid for cruise ships docking at the following designated seaports: Cochin Goa Mangalore If you are taking a cruise which docks in another seaport, you must have a traditional visa stamped inside the passport.

Is it mandatory to get vaccinated before traveling to India?

Vaccination is not mandatory before your trip to India.

How long will it take to get my E-Visa?

This can take anywhere between 2 to 4 days in the event that, all the information you gave is valid.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *