Malaysia visa : How I got my Malaysia tourist visa in 2 days

Malaysia visa

Are you planning to visit Malaysia with an Indian passport ? Well, the bad news is, you will need a Malaysia visa before you land in Kuala  Lumpur.

The good news ? You can easily get Malaysia visa online within a day or two with minimum effort . All you will need to do is make an initial payment of 10% to begin processing your Malaysia visa.

This article will explain in detail on everything you need to know about Malaysia visa. There are basically 2 types of visas.

  1. Sticker visas – Used for Long term visits such as work, employment or Student visas
  2. Online visas – Easy to procure, used for short business and tourism purposes. No need to visit local Malaysian embassy

Our focus of this article is only on Malaysia online visas and how you can get them with minimal hassle to you .

Beware of Fake Malaysia visa agents and scams

First off, be careful of 10s of websites which are online and promise to get you Malaysia visa and once you have completed the payment, disappear all together.

Ideally, make an advance payment of say 10 to 25% before your visa is approved. Once your Malaysia visa is approved, agent will then provide you with your visa identification number which you can verify on the official government website and only then make full payment.

There are only two websites which we would recommend :

  • evisamalaysia.in (Here, you need to pay 10% of the visa fee initially and pay the rest after visa approval. The best part of applying through this website is the fact that they can get you your visa even if you have not booked your flight and hotel in advance which can be risky since over 10% of Malaysia visas are rejected)
  • windowmalaysia.my (Official channel for Malaysia visa, poor implementation and frequent crashes, cheapest option, visa will be rejected if you do not know what to do)

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

Avoid all other websites which will only scam you of our money . Ideally speak to the travel agent and clear your doubts before you apply for visa.

What are the different types of Malaysia online visa ?

As discussed earlier, there are 3 types of Malaysia online visa which you can apply for :

  • Malaysia 30 days Single entry e visa
  • Malaysia 30 days Multiple entry e visa
  • Malaysia eNTRI Note visa

You can have a look at the below table to determine which Malaysia e visa will be sufficient for your needs.

malaysia e visa types

If you are travelling from India and returning back to India and want to visit Malaysia for 15 days or less, then we suggest you apply for Malaysia eNTRI visa. 

What is Malaysia visa fees ?

As mentioned in the above table the fee for Malaysia online visas is :

  • Malaysia 30 days single entry e visa – Rs. 4000 (inclusive of GST)
  • Malaysia 30 days multiple entry e visa – Rs. 4500 (inclusive of GST)
  • Malaysia eNTRI visa – Rs. 2800 (inclusive of GST)

Here is the breakdown of the visa cost from the agent which is far cheaper than other websites which we approached for our visa. One website asked us INR 13,000 for single entri visa.

Malaysia visa fees

If you are buying the visa from window Malaysia then expect to pay at least INR 600 less than as mentioned above. But you may run into trouble when applying on the official website and risk visa rejection due to photo issues.

What are the documents needed for getting Malaysia visa for Indians ?

A summary of documents needed for Malaysia visa is as mentioned below :

  1. Scanned passport copy (front and back)
  2. Soft copy of your Passport size photo(evisamalaysia.in can modify it as per the Malaysia visa requirements if you use their service)
  3. Confirmed flight ticket (evisamalaysia.in made temporary bookings for our visa purpose.We booked everything after our visa was approved, safer that way)
  4. Hotel bookings (evisamalaysia.in handled this for us. We booked everything after our visa was approved, safer that way)

Malaysia visa photograph specifications

When we applied with Malaysia visa agent , we sent them passport picture and  an iPhone portrait pic (no smiling) in white background. The agent, modified it to suit for the requirements for Malaysia visa. See if your agent can provide such a facility.

If you are planning on applying online yourself, then ensure that the photo and passport requirements are as mentioned below in the image . Take extra precautions since your visa can be rejected based on Malaysia visa documents requirements. And there is a possibility of being called for interview at their embassy in either Chennai, Mumbai or Delhi.

The agent sent us this image which will explain all the documents that you need to submit and samples of the same.

The prices has now been increased by Malaysia government so the price might have changed now

Applying for Malaysia visa

Once you have the documents needed for applying Malaysia visa online, you can now proceed with  applying for Malaysia visa . We have explained how you can apply on both the government website as well as the travel agent’s website.

You can apply for Malaysia visa on any of the below websites

  • evisamalaysia.in (Here, you need to pay 10% of the visa fee initially and pay the rest after visa approval. The best part of applying through this website is the fact that they can get you your visa even if you have not booked your flight and hotel in advance which can be risky since over 10% of Malaysia visas are rejected)
  • windowmalaysia.my( Official government portal for applying for visa where you need to create an account & take care of the process yourself )

Applying for Malaysia visa with the agent

We will first show you how you can apply for Malaysia visa with evisaMalaysia.in

Step 1 : visit the website. Click the link to open the website in new tab .
(evisamalaysia.in)
You will see Malaysia visa application form as  shown below.

select malaysia evisa

Step 3 : When applying for visa, Select the visa type that you will need. If you are not sure, then don’t worry, you can speak to their agent and change later.

Select Malaysia entri visa

Fill the form that you see with your basic information. You need not make any payment when filling the form. One of their agents will call you and explain the process. Check your email for confirmation message.

You need to make 10% payment later to initiate the visa process.

After that you can contact the agent who called you anytime to know the status of your visa. You will get SMS from time to time about the status on your visa.Once your Malaysia visa has been approved, you will receive the official details

Applying for Malaysia visa on the official website

Please note that you need to create an account first before you apply for eNTRI visa and in one account you can apply for one Malaysia eNTRI visa only.

So if you have to need Malaysia visa for 10 passports, then you better have more than 10 accounts(different emails) for your Malaysia entri visa.

Step 1 : Visit the Official Malaysia visa link (windowmalaysia.my) . Ensure that it is .my and not “.com” .
Step 2 : Click on apply online.

window malaysia apply online

Step 3: Click on “I am New

Step 4 : Take note of take note of the below image of a sample passport . You will now need to enter the information as mentioned . Be careful when filling out the form.

Once you have created an account, you will receive an email with details on how to proceed further.

Can Indians get Malaysia visa on arrival ?

Indian passport holders can get Malaysia visa on arrival if they:

  • Already hold a valid tourist visa for either Thailand,Singapore or Indonesia.
  • Hold a valid return ticket to India.
  • Have at least USD 1000 with you to show as proof of sustenance during your stay in Malaysia.

If you satisfy the above conditions you can get visa on arrival at the following entry points:

AIR:-

  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA)
  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport 2 (KLIA2)
  • Bayan Lepas International Airport, Pulau Pinang
  • Sultan Ismail, Senai Airport, Johor
  • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah.
  • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak.

LAND:-

  • Tuas – Sultan Abu Bakar Complex (Second Link) ONLY

But is it a good idea to get Malaysia visa on Arrival ? Particularly, when it is cheaper, easier and more safe to get your Malaysia visa before you plan your travel ?

You can read more about Malaysia visa on arrival on this article.

How to verify the status of my Malaysia eVISA or Malaysia eNTRI visa for Indian citizens ?

You can verify your visa by visiting the official Malaysia website.

  • Go to the below link below

https://www.windowmalaysia.my/evisa/vlno_checkstatus.jsp

Verify Malaysia visa

  • Enter your passport number in the first field.
  • In the second field, you will need to enter your sticker number. You can find your sticker number in your electronic visa.

  • Enter your Malaysia eVisa sticker number from your visa. See reference image below

Malaysia visa record found

If all the information entered is valid, then the website should return record found. This is proof that your visa is approved.

How long does it take for Malaysia visa to be approved ?

Malaysia eNTRI visa will be issued immediately provided all the information is filled correctly. So one can apply for Malaysia eNTRI visa even 2 days before departure .

Malaysia eVISA takes 3 working days at most. The process is influenced by holidays in both India as well as Malaysia. The 2 days is calculated from the day that we acknowledge you that your visa is applied.

In addition to this, the embassy may ask you submit some additional documents such as aadhar card, bank statements or may even call you for a personal interview. So be prepared for all outcomes.

FAQ Malaysia online visa

What would happen at the immigration counter ?

Once you present your eVisa, you might be asked details such as how many days you would be staying in Malaysia ? What is your plan ?

You might be also asked to present your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your e visa document might also be verified for spelling mistakes and other misinformations

Who can apply for Malaysia online visa ?

To know the details, Please see the below image.

What would happen if we over-stay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to in the visa ?

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days. You will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and your next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period of time if you failed to stay within the stipulated time.

Can I apply my  online visa from Malaysia ?

No. eVISA does not allow applications to apply within Malaysia. eVISA must be obtained prior to your entry into Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for a Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

What is Malaysia tourist visa fees ?

As discussed earlier, The fees for Malaysia tourist visa fees depends on the visa that you are applying for :

  • Malaysia 30 days single entry e visa – Rs. 4000 (inclusive of GST)
  • Malaysia 30 days multiple entry e visa – Rs. 4500 (inclusive of GST)
  • Malaysia eNTRI visa – Rs. 2800 (inclusive of GST)

Here is the breakdown of the visa cost from the agent which is far cheaper than other websites which we approached for our visa. One website asked us INR 13,000 for single entri visa.

Malaysia visa fees

Of course, if you apply for Malaysia tourist visa with window Malaysia, then you can expect to pay at least INR 500 lesser.

What is Malaysia evisa fees ?

There are three types of Malaysia e visa. The fees for them are as mentioned above :

  • Malaysia 15 days tourist visa fees – Rs. 3000 (inclusive of GST)
  • Malaysia 30 days tourist visa fees – Rs. 4000 (inclusive of GST)
  • Malaysia 30 days Multiple entry visa fees  – Rs. 4500 (inclusive of GST)
Should I re-apply for Malaysia eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new Malaysia eVISA since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

Upon receiving my issued Malaysia eVISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do ?

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

How long will my Malaysia eVISA be valid for ?

Malaysia eVISA is valid for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit in Malaysia. Each application can only be used once and no extension is allowed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *