Visa for Malaysia: The Complete Guide

The world as we know it is becoming smaller every day. Today, it is commonplace to travel to distant shores for business or work opportunities. Or simply, to take in the delights a country has to offer. Malaysia is a breathtaking country, that has distinguished itself as a cultural and business hub. Currently, many look forward to visiting this marvellous country, and the first step to this is to apply for a visa for Malaysia.

Fundamentally, a visa is a permit or a document that allows you to legally enter and reside in a particular country. Visas are issued for various purposes, tourism, business, expatriation and medical being a few.

Types of Visa for Malaysia

The nature of the visa you apply for depends on the purpose and the duration of your visit to Malaysia. Broadly, the types of visas can be classified as:

  • Single Entry Visa – A single entry visa is valid for a single visit to Malaysia. After you have departed, you cannot enter the country again, even if your visa is still valid. Such visas are generally applied when the purpose of your visit is social or tourism. 
  • Multiple Entry Visa – A multiple entry visa allows you to visit Malaysia multiple times over the course of the visa duration. This period can range from 3 months to 1 year. You can apply for this visa if you visit for diplomatic or business purposes. 
  • Transit Visa – A transit visa is a permit required when a visitor has to stop at Malaysia before moving on to their destination country. You do not need a transit visa if you just have a connecting flight to your destination country and will not leave the Malaysian airport. 
  • Visa on Arrival – A short 7-day permit granted to visitors from India and China, as they enter the country. This is, provided they have a visa for Singapore, Indonesia or Thailand. 

Apart from these, the visa can be classified on the basis of your visit to Malaysia, these are:

  • Visa with Reference – When you are granted this visa it is with the express permission of the Immigration Department of Malaysia. The Visa with Reference is granted to professionals, expatriates, students and spouses of Malaysian citizens.
  • Visa without Reference – When a visa does not require any permission or reference from the Immigration Department of Malaysia. Tourist visas, visa for a social visit and the eNTRI visa come under this category.

Working in Malaysia

Malaysia with its booming economy provides ample opportunities for professionals to build their careers in the country. However, the government has strict guidelines on who can obtain a permit to work in Malaysia. They have stringent measures in place to crack down on illegal workers.

To work in Malaysia, you need to meet the following criteria:

  • You need to be more than 27 years old (23 for IT sector)
  • Hold a passport that has more than 18 months validity

The work permits issued for any duration between 6 months and 5 years. We can divide the work permits into 3 types:

  • Employment Pass: This pass is issued for a duration of 2 years. The government can grant you an Employment pass if you are an expert in a technical field or have a specific skill set.
  • Temporary Employment Pass: This pass is issued if you are working for less than 2 years in any company or if your salary is less than 5000 RM (Malaysian Ringgit)
  • Professional Visit Pass: A Professional Visit Pass is issued to expatriates. If you are a foreign national who is employed by a company in your home country but are on a visit to the company’s Malaysian branch to provide certain services, then a Professional Visit Pass can be provided to you. 

Visit Passes

If you are on a visit to Malaysia to visit friends or family, or even for a higher education then a visit pass is the way to go. Visit passes are of 3 types:

  • Short Term Social Visit Pass
  • Long Term Social Visit Pass
  • Student Passes

Short Term Social Visit Pass: This is a social visit pass that allows you to stay in Malaysia for up to 90 days. The short term visit is granted if you arrive in Malaysia for the following reasons:

  • Social visit
  • Visiting relatives
  • Tourism
  • Journalism / Reporting
  • Taking part in sports competitions
  • Meeting / Conference
  • Business Discussion
  • Signing Agreement
  • Carrying out a survey on investment opportunities/setting up factory
  • Factory Inspection
  • Auditing Company Accounts
  • Attending Seminars
  • Other activities approved by the Immigration Department of Malaysia

The Immigration Department grants an extension on the Short Term Visit Pass in cases of accident, injury, illness or if there is political or social strife in your home country. However, it is impossible to work in Malaysia with a Social Visit Pass.

Long Term Social Visit Pass: This pass essentially follows the same guidelines as the Short Term Visit Pass. The Long Term Visit Pass is valid for a minimum of 6 months. It is granted to visiting relatives, medical tourism or to the spouses of Malaysian citizens. For spouses, the Long Term Visit Pass can be extended to a period of 5 years. They are also allowed to work during this duration, provided they follow all the guidelines.

Student Passes: This pass is applicable to students who already have a letter of acceptance from any university in Malaysia. The letter must be submitted along with all required documents to avail a student pass. If you are on a student pass, you may be allowed to work in low-skill jobs such as in, convenience stores, restaurants, gas stations etc. The Student Pass may be revoked if your academic performance is not found to be satisfactory.

Entry Permits

The Immigration Department of Malaysia will grant you an entry permit if you’re entering Malaysia with an intention to become a permanent resident there. There are certain criteria you need to meet to become eligible for an entry permit. The entry permits are of 4 categories:

  • Investors and experts
  • Professionals
  • Spouses and Dependents
  • Point System 

Investors: To obtain an entry permit as an investor in Malaysia to need to meet these criteria:

  • You should invest a minimum of 2 million USD into a fixed deposit in a Malaysian bank. Withdrawal of which is allowed only after 5 years.
  • Have at least 1 Malaysian citizen ready to sponsor you

The spouses and children (below 18 years) of the investor are also allowed to join them.

Experts: To obtain an entry permit as an ‘expert’, you need to fulfil these conditions:

  • Have a talent or skill recognized as ‘world class’ by an institution
  • Submit a letter of recommendation by a reputed agency
  • Have at least 1 Malaysian sponsor
  • Submit a certificate of good character by your country of origin

Spouses and Dependents: This entry permit is for the spouse and children of the Malaysian citizen. If you are married to a Malaysian citizen and wish to apply for an entry permit that these are the guidelines you need to remember:

  • You must have a Long Term Visit Pass and must be staying in Malaysia for over 5 years
  • Submit proof of marriage to the Immigration Department
  • Your spouse has to sponsor this visa

Professionals: If you are a profession with an irreplaceable talent or a specific skill set you can apply for an entry permit, provided you meet the below-given criteria:

  • Firstly, you must be currently working in Malaysia for more than 3 years
  • You must have an outstanding skill set or talent
  • An agency or company in Malaysia must recommend you
  • You must submit a certificate of good character given by your home country 
  • And finally, you must have at least one sponsor in Malaysia

Point System: If applying for an entry permit through the point system, you must remember that the more you score on the point system, the better are your chances of getting approved. The point system calculates your score, based on if you meet the criteria relevant to the following categories:

  • Age
  • Qualification
  • Duration of stay in Malaysia
  • The values of your investment (if any)
  • Work experience in Malaysia
  • Proficiency in Bahasa Malaysia 

Getting a Visa for Malaysia

The most common type of Visa is the social visit visa or the tourist visa. The simplest and most efficient way to apply for this is through eVisa Malaysia. If applying for a visa for Malaysia online, you can obtain a Single Entry Visa, Multiple Entry Visa or the eNTRI visa. However, an eNTRI visa is valid only for Chinese and Indian nationals. The eligibility by country and the cost of an eVisa is as explained below:

Name of visa Malaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry e Visa 30 days Multiple entry e Visa
Total days of Stay 15 days only 30 days 30 days
VFS + Government Fees INR 1750 INR 2750 INR 3100
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Single Entry Only Single Entry Only Multiple Entry
Can enter from? India, Thailand, Singapore and Brunei Any Country Any Country
Days before application 1 to 2 working days 2 to 7 working days 2 to 7 working days

Applying for an e Visa for Malaysia

You can apply for an e Visa for Malaysia through either the official website windowmalaysia.my or from one of the best agents in the industry evisamalaysia.in. Since the official website is prone to crashes and bugs and also, has a stringent check for documentation, it is advised that you apply through evisamalaysia.in. You can apply for an eVisa on their website by following the steps given below:

  • Follow the link given here
  • Fill out the application form with correct details
  • Make an initial payment which is 10% of processing fee
  • You will get a call from the agents explaining the visa process
  • To track the status of your application visit this link here. The agents will also be in touch with you giving you regular updates regarding your application status. 
  • Once approved, you will get a unique payment link on your email. Pay the remaining fee. 
  • You will receive your eVisa in 48 hours

FAQ’s on Visa for Malaysia

  • Along with the visa, what documents do I need to show when I arrive in Malaysia?

Submit your visa (printout of eVisa, a digital copy is not accepted), boarding pass, confirmed return ticket, passport with 6 months minimum validity and proof of accommodation in Malaysia, once you arrive at the airport.

  • I’m an Indian citizen on a tourist visa in Malaysia, am I eligible for a work permit?

No. You cannot convert your tourist visa into a work permit. Nor can you work in Malaysia with a tourist visa. A work permit has to be applied by separately and it is usually the employers who apply for a work permit, on behalf of their employees.

  • I’m a student travelling to Malaysia for my higher education can I work there?

Yes, but there are certain conditions. As a student, you may work in jobs that require low skill level, such as in convenience stores, gas stations, restaurants, library etc. You cannot be employed in a company or work in a high-paying job when you are working in Malaysia.

  • What documents do I require to apply for a student visa in Malaysia?

To apply for a student visa, you require the following documents:

  • Support letter ( Ministry of Education / Department of Skill Development)
  • Offer letter from schools / higher education institutions/ language centre / training centre
    Two (2) sets of Form Imm. 14
  • Two (2) sets of passport copies/travel documents
  • Two (2) sets of coloured photos (3.5 cm x 3.5 cm)
  • Personal Bond form (stamped)

For students who wish to transfer university/college, they need a release letter from their previous university/college, attendance report, academic performance report, and support letter from Ministry of Education.

  • As an Indian citizen do I need a visa to enter Malaysia as a tourist?

Yes. Indians need a visa to enter Malaysia, even as tourists. However, you can avail the services of the eNTRI visa, which is a part of the visa waiver program initiated by the Malaysian government. With eNTRI visa, you can stay in Malaysia for 15 days. You can apply for this visa online. The visa will reach you just 48 hours after approval.

  • My husband is a Malaysian citizen and I’m an Indian, do I need a visa to enter Malaysia?

Yes. You can apply for a Long Term Visit Pass as a spouse or dependent of a Malaysian citizen. This pass has a validity that ranges from 6 months to 5 years in duration. After you have arrived in Malaysia and completed 3 years of stay, you can apply for an entry permit as a first step towards becoming a permanent resident.

  • What is the cost of a Multiple Entry Visa?

A Multiple Entry Visa will cost you about 4500 Rupees. With this visa, you can enter Malaysia multiple times after your departure. This is provided your travel occurs within the visa validity period.

  • Is it expected that a visa will be approved if you have applied for it?

No. The visa application process is subject to stringent checks and security measures. The Immigration Department might reject your application if there is even a slight variation from guidelines. Therefore, it is advised that you avail the services of evisamalaysia.in. Save yourself the burden of worrying about guidelines, with the help of these trusted travel agents.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *