The complete guide on How to get a Malaysia e Visa

Malaysia e Visa

Malaysia, the perennial tourist destination for people all around the world. Rich in heritage, wildlife and a centre of commerce and influence, this south-east Asian country, offers something for every person visiting it.

Like for all countries, a Malaysia visa is necessary to visit this beautiful paradise too. You can either get your visa online called as Malaysia e Visa or you can get a visa on arrival.

For the ease of the people visiting the country, the Malaysian government also gives the option of Malaysia e Visa. In this article, we attempt to guide you through all the steps involved in getting a Malaysia e Visa.

Why you should opt for a Malaysia e Visa over other types of visas?

  • Cheaper: The average cost for a Malaysian visa from the consulate or Visa on arrival is USD100. The cost of getting a Malaysia e Visa is close to half of that and so saves money.
  • Available on Short notice: Since it takes only 2 working days for the visa to be processed and approved, e Visa is perfect for when you have to leave on a short notice. Ideal for businessmen and other corporate workers who usually require visa’s at a moments notice.
  • Less hassle involved: Applying for an e Visa is very simple and could be done without the tiresome process usually involved in getting a visa. Also, if you want us to take care of it for you, that can also be arranged, just click on this link and they will handle it for you.

 Malaysia e Visa – The scams

When looking to get a Malaysia e Visa, you will come across many websites that claim to do the same. Once you pay the visa fees and documentation, poof! They disappear.

Beware of malaysia visa scammers

When dealing with a genuine agent, you should only be required to pay 10-25% of the total cost involved in getting the visa.

Personally, we recommend only the following websites when it comes to getting a Malaysia e Visa:

  • evisamalaysia.in:  A trusted and reputable agent. They have been efficiently handling Malaysia e Visa requests for a few years now. You will be required to pay only 10% of the visa fee initially. The remaining amount can be paid once your visa is approved and mailed to you.
  • windowmalaysia.my: The official website to get a Malaysia visa. The website is prone to frequent crashes and bugs. A higher chance of rejection as an error on your part could lead to rejection.

Eligibility for Malaysia e Visa

While you can apply for a Malaysia e Visa from anywhere in the world, with the exception of Malaysia and Singapore. Only the residents of the following nations are eligible for a Malaysia e Visa.

  • China
  • India
  • Sri Lanka
  • Nepal
  • Myanmar
  • Bangladesh
  • Pakistan
  • Bhutan
  • Serbia
  • Montenegro

The different Malaysia e Visa available

Based on your requirements, you can apply for any of the three Malaysia e Visa available. The different Malaysia e Visa available are listed below:

  • Malaysia eNTRI visa
  • 30 days single entry e visa
  • 30 days multiple entry e visa

What Is Malaysia eNTRI?

Electronic Travel Registration & Information or eNTRI is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to specifically for Indian Nationals into Malaysia under the Visa Waiver Programme. An eNTRI Note will be issued as proof of the registration and is required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia. You can stay for a maximum of 15 days with this visa in Malaysia either for tourism/visit relative or for business purposes

Applying for Malaysia e Visa with the agent

Now that we have dealt with the preliminaries of Malaysia visa. Let’s start with the process of applying for a Malaysia e Visa the easier way i.e through an agent. As our recommended agent, we will show you how to apply through evisamalaysia.in.

Step 1: Visit the evisamalaysia website. Or click on this link to go directly to the application form.

Step 2: Select the eVisa you are looking for. If you are not sure which kind would be best suited to your needs, no need to worry. Their agent will call you and based on your requirements you can change it later.

Step 3: Fill in the required details.

Once you have filled in the form, one of their agents will get in touch with you and explain the process to you. Up to this point, you are not required to make any payments. Once you receive a confirmation mail from them. Only after you receive the confirmation will you be required to make a monetary payment. Unlike other sites, they require only 10% of the fee initially to begin the process.

You can track the status of your application by staying in touch with the agent who contacts you. You will also be sent regular updates via SMS regarding the status of your application. Once your application is confirmed and approved, you will get an official confirmation through email.

  • Applying for Malaysia e Visa through windowmalaysia.my

When applying directly from the government portal, one thing to be kept in mind is that only one eNTRI visa is allowed per account. So if you require more than one eNTRI visa you will have to make as many accounts. The rest of the steps involved are as follows:

1:Visit windowmalaysia.my
2: Click on the “Apply Online” Tab.
3: Create a new account by clicking on “I Am New”
4: Refer to this image when filling out the form. Fill in the form carefully as any error could lead to the rejection of your application.
 

Documents needed for getting a Malaysia e Visa

The documents needed for Malaysia e Visa are listed below:

  1. A Scanned copy of your passport(Mainly the first page, but a copy of the front and back is advised)
  2. A soft copy of a  recent passport size photo(If booking through evisamalaysia.in, they will modify it as per the Malaysia visa requirements)
  3. Confirmed return flight ticket (evisamalaysia.in helps you make temporary bookings to serve this purpose)
  4. Proof of hotel bookings (evisamalaysia.in handles this as well)

Malaysia visa photograph specifications

As per the new guidelines, the Malaysian government is very strict when it comes to the photos of applicants. When applying through our Malaysia visa agent, we sent them an iPhone picture of ourselves with a white background. The agent, modified it to suit the requirements for Malaysia visa.

If you are planning on applying online yourself, then ensure that the photo and passport meet the requirements mentioned in the image shown below. Take extra precautions since your visa can be rejected based on Malaysia visa documents requirements. Also, there is a possibility that you may be called for an interview at their embassy in either Chennai, Mumbai or Delhi.

The agent sent us this image which will explain all the documents that you need to submit and samples of the same.

The prices, are not set by us and are subject to change. They may or may not have changed at this point. 

How to verify the status of Malaysia e VISA or Malaysia eNTRI visa?

You can verify your visa by visiting the official Malaysian visa website. Click on the following link to do the same.

Verify Malaysia visa

  • Enter your passport number in the first field.
  • In the second field, you will need to enter your sticker number. You can find your sticker number in your electronic visa.

  • Enter your Malaysia eVisa sticker number from your visa. See reference image below

Malaysia visa record found

If all the information entered is valid, then the website should return record found. This is proof that your visa application has been approved.

How long does it take for a Malaysia e Visa to be approved?

Malaysia eNTRI visa is issued almost immediately provided all the information is filled in correctly. So one can apply for Malaysia eNTRI visa even 2 days before departure.

Malaysia eVISA takes up to 3 working days at most. The process is influenced by both, the holidays in your nation as well as the holidays in Malaysia. The 2 days is calculated from the day we acknowledge that your visa application has been submitted.

In addition to this, the embassy may ask you submit to submit some additional documents depending on your place of residence. So be prepared for all outcomes.

FAQs on Malaysia e Visa

As is the case usually, there may still be some questions that remain in your mind unanswered. In this section, we attempt to answer any questions that may still remain.

What happens once we reach the immigration counter in Malaysia?

On your arrival in Malaysia, you will be asked to present your Malaysia e Visa at the immigration counter. The may also ask you details regarding your stay and itinerary in Malaysia. You may be asked to present your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your Malaysia e Visa document will also be verified for any spelling mistakes and other misinformation or discrepancies.

Who are eligible to apply for a Malaysia e Visa?

As mentioned in above in the article, only residents of a few nations are eligible to apply for a Malaysia e Visa. To know the details, Please see the below image.

What would happen if we over-stay in Malaysia more than the days we are allowed to in the visa?

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days. You will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and your next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period of time if you failed to stay within the stipulated time.

Can I apply for an extension for my Malaysia e Visa from within the country?

No. It is not possible to extend or apply for an eVISA from within Malaysia. The eVISA must be obtained prior to your entry into Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for a Malaysia e VISA if my departure date changes but the new departure dates are within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new Malaysia e VISA within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

What are the fees involved in obtaining a Malaysia e Visa?

As discussed earlier, The fees for Malaysia tourist visa fees depends on the visa that you are applying for :

  • Malaysia 30 days single entry e visa – Rs. 4000 (inclusive of GST)
  • Malaysia 30 days multiple entry eVisa – Rs. 4500 (inclusive of GST)
  • Malaysia eNTRI visa – Rs. 2800 (inclusive of GST)

Here is the breakdown of the visa cost from our agent which is far cheaper than other websites which we inquired with for a Malaysia e Visa.

Malaysia visa fees

Of course, if you apply for Malaysia tourist visa with window Malaysia, then you can expect to pay at least INR 500 lesser.

Upon receiving my issued Malaysia eVISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs to be corrected. What should I do?

You must re-apply for a new Malaysia eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

How long will my Malaysia e VISA be valid for?

Malaysia eVISA is valid for 3 months while the eVISA holder is entitled to stay in Malaysia for up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit in Malaysia. Each application can only be used once and no extension is allowed.

Does Malaysia offer visa on arrival?

Yes, Malaysia offers visa on arrival for most tourists. The average cost for visa on arrival would be USD100.

Will I have to print out my eVISA?

Yes, you will receive your eVISA in an A4 printout format. Do take a printout of the eVisa before you board your flight. Kindly keep in mind that your eVISA printout is crucial and must be presented upon your arrival at the Malaysian entry checkpoints.

What are the documents that are required upon arrival at Malaysian entry checkpoints?

The following documents are to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia:

  • Your eVISA printout.
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia.
  • Confirmed Returned flight ticket.
  • Proof of accommodation.

Related Articles to Malaysia e Visa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *