Malaysia e-visa from Bangalore ?

Located in Southeast Asia, Malaysia is well known for its tropical rainforests and serene beaches. This Southeast Asian state is also known as one of Asia’s new tiger economies.

This holiday season, pay a visit to Malaysia and discover what lies beyond this buzzing city. The idyllic islands, tranquil beaches, national parks, culinary sensations are some of the attractions here along with an added bonus to witness wildlife in its natural habitat. We assure you won’t be disappointed.

This is a guide that talks about a Malaysia e-visa and how you can get one from the city of Bangalore.

Read on to know more.

What are the primary steps that you should consider before applying for a Malaysia e-visa?

  • Will you need a visa to travel to Malaysia?
  • You will need to confirm your Malaysia visa type before applying for one.
  • Make sure that you do not fall prey to fake agents and scammers and apply through the right procedure.
  • Collect all your original documents and submit them along with your visa application at the VFS Malaysia visa application centre in Bangalore.
  • Wait for your e-visa request to get processed.

Does an Indian citizen need to apply for a visa in order to travel to Malaysia?

Visa requirement is based on the country of origin. And, unfortunately, an Indian citizen will need to apply for a visa in order to travel to Malaysia. However, India is among those countries who can also gain a visa on arrival in Malaysia.

However, we suggest that you apply for your Malaysia e-visa before as there is a lot of queue at the ‘visa-on-arrival’ department in the airports. And what is your visa gets rejected?

How to apply for a Malaysia e-visa from Bangalore?

Here is a step-by-step explanation as to what you need to do:

Step 1: Visit the website for Malaysia e-visa visa from India. Click on ‘Buy Malaysia visa @ INR 2800’.

Official website for Malaysia e-visa from India

Step 2: You will be redirected to a new page. Here, you will be required to choose the ‘visa type‘.

Step 3: Fill in the form with all the details asked for. You do not need to pay any fees now. An agent will call you and explain the procedure.

Select the visa type of Malaysia e-visa

Make 10% of the payment before and rest when your visa gets approved.

Or you can apply from the official website for e-visas to Malaysia from India.

Here are the steps involved:

Step 1: Click on ‘apply online‘.

Apply online for Malaysia e-visa

Step 2: Click on ‘I am New‘. You will get redirected to the registration page. Take a note of the sample passport image.

Click on 'I am new' - Malaysia e-visa from India

Step 3: Register with all the details and get an email confirmation for your Malaysia e-visa.

Registration for Malaysia e-visa from India

 

 

What are the essential documents required for my Malaysia e-visa application?

This is what you need to know about these documents:

Passport: Your passport is an essential document that is required while you travel outside your country. You will need to provide your valid passport and it should have a validity of 6 months upon your arrival in Malaysia. It should have at least two blank pages.

Photographs: The VFS Malaysia visa application centre will need to see your recent passport-sized photographs. Be certain that they are as per the specifications that are mentioned in the Photo specifications.

malaysia evisa photo requirements

Make sure to submit a fully filled and signed Malaysia e-visa application form.

Proof of residence: Address proof and this can be your Aadhar card, marriage certificate, or Society Letter.

Flight Itinerary: You will need to provide round-trip tickets to get your visa request processed. Don’t book before your visa application is approved as you might end up losing a lot of money. Opt for temporary flight tickets instead through us.

What is flight itinerary? Is it accepted by the Schengen consulate ?

Of course, in fact, all the embassies mention the same. We have added links to the official visa pages which you can verify.

France Consulate

Your travel itinerary : you MUST BOOK your airline ticket but do not purchase until the visa has been approved.

Spain consulate

We recommend that you do not purchase travel tickets until your visa has been approved. On the other hand, you may provide us with a reservation, a planned itinerary or an online printout of a roundtrip ticket.

Netherland consulate

Travel reservation to and from schengen area, not a ticket. Note: Make travel reservation which you can cancel

Germany consulate

Flight (roundtrip)/travel reservations and full itinerary (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries) with the name of passenger and one copy

Italy consulate

Round trip ticket/reservation, originating in this jurisdiction to Europe (and ultimately to Italy) and back, including internal entry and exit points of travel i.e. EURORAIL tickets, car rental, internal flights. The names on reservations have to reflect the names on passports.

We can provide you with flight itineraries which are accepted by not only for Schengen visa but for all visas. We have customers using the same flight itinerary for Malaysia visa, Singapore visa, India visa, UK visa etc.

In fact, the European Union visa requirements for visa states the same.

As per the official document,

Round trip reservation or itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Schengen state.Schengen authorities accept the itinerary when applying for the visa but request the original air ticket when visa is collected.

That is why we have 100% visa acceptance rate although some of our customers have been requested to provide “additional documents”, none of their visas has been rejected for providing fake documents.

With 80% of our customers being return customers or companies which process visas for their employees/clients, our approach is the best approach if you want to ensure the safety of your visa.

This is our orders screen for this month. Most of the orders have been placed by repeat customers.

travelvisabooking orders

The best part about our service is along with getting a flight reservation without payment, you can also get confirmed hotel bookings, personal cover letter, leave/no objection letter for your visa consulates.

Hotel Bookings: You will also need to provide your pre-booked hotel reservations for your visa. In this case, also, it is best if you opt for temporary hotel bookings.

Employment letter: If you are an employee in Bangalore, provide your employment letter.

Travel Health Insurance: You should be able to tackle any medical emergency that you face while being in Malaysia.

If you are below 18 years, you will need a letter of consent from your parents.

Your financial permanence can be proved with your travel cards, credit card statements or debit card statements. Latest bank balance statements are also accepted.

A cover letter: Create an attractive cover letter and mention the list of all all the important documents that you are submitting along with your visa application form. Also, attach your travel itinerary.

Need someone to write your personal cover letter/ travel itinerary for $10 ?

personal cover letter/ travel itinerary for Schengen visa

To get your cover letter request up and running, please fill the below form.

Fill out my online form.

What are the visa fees that I will need to pay for my Malaysia trip?

Your visa fee is determined by your visa type. There are two different visa types for Malaysia.

They are as follows:

  • Malaysia e-visa for Indians: It is for those who are planning to visit other Southeast Asian states besides Malaysia.
  • Malaysia eNTRI for Indians: It is only for those who are planning on visiting only Malaysia.

The image above will show you the different visa costs of Malaysia e-visa and Malaysia eNTRI visa.

Malaysia visa fees and cost

What are the immigration procedures to follow while entering Malaysia with any of the visa types?

  • Make sure that you have your boarding pass.
  • A copy of your visa type.
  • Proof of your financial stability (your credit cards, debit cards and travel card)
  • Your confirmed return flight ticket from Malaysia.
  • Hotel accommodation proof.

Where can I book my travel bookings for Malaysia?

We are a well-established online website for travel bookings and have placed more than 100000 orders for people from all around the world in just less than 5 years. You can choose from an affordable range of flight and hotel tickets and confirm them when you get an affirmation on your Malaysia e-visa.

We also give a very attractive cover letter as well as a travel itinerary, just what you need for your Malaysia e-visa approval and a great trip, respectively.

Want temporary flight, hotel or insurance for your Schengen visa appointment?

Click here for Flight Booking Only plan
Fill out my online form.
Click here for Hotel Booking Only plan
Fill out my online form.
Click here for Flight + Hotel Booking Only
Fill out my online form.
Click here for Flight,hotel & Insurance
Fill out my online form.

Can I apply for my Malaysia e-visa application in Bangalore in person?

The first step for you would be to visit the official website of VFS.GLOBAL in order to apply for an e-visa for Malaysia.

Official website of VFS.GLOBAL for visa application of Malaysia

Once you click on the link above, you will automatically be redirected to the VFS.GLOBAL website for Malaysia visa from India.

Next, click on “Without reference (VTR)”, which you can spot below “All About Your Visa”. As you are visiting for tourism purposes, you need to apply for a VTR visa.

Visa without Reference

 

You will need to collect few social passes on your arrival at the Malaysia airport if you are planning to tour the city, visit your relatives, attending seminars, business meetings or other activities. Make sure you collect them.

Now click on Visa & Logistic fees, Documents Required, Photo specifications and find out the necessary requirements for your visa application.

Where can I download a Malaysian e-visa application form from?

You will get the visa application from the VFS Global website itself. Click the link below to download the form.

Download your Malaysia e-visa application form

Once you download the visa application form, make sure that you fill in all the details. Put a recent passport-sized photograph of yours on it. Also, you are required to attach all the documents along with the visa application form and submit them to the VFS centre in Bangalore.

Click on the link to track your Malaysia e-visa application.

Track your visa application

Enter your Reference number and Date of Birth and click on submit. With this, you will be able to track the status of your visa application. Keep checking every day to know the status of your visa application.

In order to avoid facing any visa rejection, we suggest that you make sure to present only your valid documents at the VFS Malaysia visa application centre. In case your visa gets rejected and you want to appeal against it, you can do so by emailing at info@y-axis.com and raise an enquiry.

How long will it take to process my Malaysia e-visa?

It will take up to 5 days to process your Malaysia e-visa.

What is the validity of my Malaysia e-visa?

The validity of your Malaysia e-visa is completely reliant on the number of days that is mentioned on your travel itinerary.

We advise that you add a couple more days to your itinerary in order to truly discover the meaning behind “Malaysia, Truly Asia”.

What are the office hours?

The office hours are 8 a.m to 5 p.m all through the weekdays. They are closed on public holidays as well as on weekends. These are the days that you can visit to collect your passport. It can be mailed to you as well.

What are the contact details of VFS Malaysia visa application centre in Bangalore, India?

Address

Malaysian Visa Application Centre

Global Tech Park No 11,

First Floor O’ Shaughnessy Road,

Langford Town Bangalore 560025

Telephone

+91 22-67866099

Email

contactcenter.myin@vfshelpline.com

One thought on “Malaysia e-visa from Bangalore ?”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *