Malaysia Visa for Indian Citizens: What You Didn’t Know

Malaysia has been in hot demand as a travel destination for Indians. Due to its proximity to India and pocket-friendly cost, we have seen tremendous growth in the number of Indians visiting Malaysia. The Tourism Department of Malaysia estimates that by 2020, approximately one million tourists will be visiting India. Malaysia has acknowledged this as well and responded by easing restrictions on Malaysia visa for Indian citizens.

However, there is a lot of confusion about the types, cost, procedure and documents needed to apply for a Malaysia visa for Indian citizens. In this article, we hope to cover some important topics and address the queries put forward by our readers.

Firstly, we have addressed all queries related to tourist or social visit visa, moving on to work visas and student visas and finally visa on arrival.

Tourist Visa

Where do I apply for my visa?

There are two ways you apply for a Malaysia Visa, either manually through the consulate or through online application. If you choose to apply for visa manually, you have to visit the OSC (one-stop centre) established by the Malaysian government. These centres are present in select cities in India, namely, Delhi, Chennai and Mumbai. If you are journeying to Malaysia for a short trip for social visit or as a tourist, it is much more convenient to apply online.

OSC Centre / Manual Application

If applying manually you have to follow a long and tedious procedure as described:

  • Firstly you need to visit the Malaysia OSC closest to you. 
  • Then, you need to pay a fee to get the visa application form.
  • After filling up the form you need to stand in long queues to submit the form and other documents. 
  • Pay the OSC service charge and visa processing fee through a DD
  • After the visa has been approved collect it at the counter. You will get your visa after 4-5 working days. 

eVisa

A better method of obtaining a Malaysia visa would be through applying for an eVisa. An eVisa for Malaysia has been available to Indians since March 2017. You can apply for a social visit or a tourist visa online. The three types of eVisas are single entry visa, multiple entry visa and eNTRI visa. The official website to apply for the eVisa is windowmalaysia.my. However, we recommend that you opt for evisamalaysia.in, a trusted expert in Malaysia visa applications.

What kind of tourist visas are available for Malaysia, how much will they cost me?

If applying for a tourist visa to Malaysia, you can opt for :

  • Single Entry Visa: Available for a duration of 30 days, this visa allows you to enter Malaysia only once. 
  • Multiple Entry Visa: The time duration on these visas range from 30 days to 90 days. You can enter Malaysia multiple times with this visa, within its validity period. 
  • eNTRI Visa: Short for Electronic Travel Registration and Information, this visa is perfect if you’re planning a short stay. It is valid for 15 days and available exclusively to Indian citizens.

The cost of the above-mentioned visas are as shown:

Name of visa Malaysia eNTRI visa 30 days Single entry e Visa 30 days Multiple entry e Visa
Total days of Stay 15 days only 30 days 30 days
VFS + Government Fees (INR)  1750  2750  3100
Single Entry/ Multiple Entry Single Entry Only  A Single Entry Only Multiple Entry
Can enter from? India, Thailand, Singapore and Brunei Any Country Any Country
Days before application 1 to 2 working days 2 to 7 working days 2 to 7 working days

Why should I opt for eVisa instead of other visas?

You should opt for eVisa due to the following benefits it offers:

  • It is beneficial for those Indian tourists entering Malaysia through countries other than India
  • You will be saving money as there is no need to pay OSC fee/service charge
  • eVisa is simple, convenient and you can apply for it from the comfort of your home. 

Why should I opt for eNTRI instead of other visas?

An eNTRI visa will cost you less than a single-entry visa. It is worth applying for eNTRI rather than regular eVisa if your trip to Malaysia is a short one. Like an eVisa, an eNTRI visa is also a good option for Indian tourists who wish to enter Malaysia from other countries (Thailand, Singapore, Brunei) rather than Malaysia.

What is the procedure for obtaining a Malaysia tourist visa for Indian citizens?

You can apply for a Malaysia tourist visa through the official website windowmalaysia.my.

Apply Malaysia visa online - windowmalaysia

  • Then, click on the ‘apply online’ tab
  • Next, click on ‘New User’
  • You will have to fill in the online application form.

Application form windowmalaysia 1

Application form windowmalaysia 2

  • Upload the necessary documents and pay the visa fees.
  • You can make payment through internet banking, credit card or Paypal. 
  • Track your application status by following this link. Or, click on ‘Check eNTRI/eVisa status’ on the right-hand corner of the page. 

Verify Malaysia visa

Malaysia visa record found

  • f approved, your visa will be sent to you via email.

Due to strict formatting guidelines, the chances of your visa applications through windowmalaysia.my have high chances of being rejected. In this situation, the necessity of pre-booking hotel rooms and flight tickets means that there is a risk you lose your money. Eliminate all such hassles and risks by applying through evisamalaysia.in. To apply you need to:

evisamalaysia.in- Malaysia visa for indian citizens

  • Click on ‘Apply for Visa Online’
  • Fill in the application form. Select the number of applicants in your group and the type of visa you require. 

Application form evisa malaysia - evisamalayisa.in 1

Application form evisa malaysia - evisamalayisa.in 2

  • Pay the initial processing fee of 10% and upload your documents.
  • After this, you will get a call from the agent explaining application visa process to you.
  • If your visa has been approved, you need to pay the rest of the visa fees. 
  • Track your visa status online, or through regular updates from the agents.
  • Your visa will reach you by email just 48 hours after processing. 

What are the OSC fees for Malaysian visa application?

The OSC fees charged to apply for a Malaysia Visa for Indian citizens is Rs. 4720 (inclusive of all taxes). In addition to this, if you pay through your debit/credit card, instead of a Demand Draft, at the OSC Malaysia then you will be charged Rs 150.

Do I need confirmed flight tickets/ hotel bookings to apply for a tourist visa?

Yes, these documents are absolutely necessary. In addition to confirmed flight tickets and hotel bookings you will need the following documents:

  • Passport with validity of at least 6 months and 3 empty pages.
  • Recent photographs of size 35 mm X 50 mm

Confirmed flight tickets and hotel booking are essential while applying for a visa. Nevertheless, there is a considerable risk that you may lose your money on cancellation if your visa doesn’t come through. It is therefore advised that you apply through evisamalaysia.in, instead of applying on your own through the official website. The agents at evisamalaysia.in apply for your visa through temporary travel and hotel bookings. After your visa is confirmed, you can book hotel rooms and flight tickets according to your convenience and preference. If unfortunately, your visa doesn’t come through you won’t be losing a significant amount of money.

If you are staying over a friend or relative’s place during your visit to Malaysia, you would need to submit the address of that residence, as well as the  Identification card of the owner of the place.

What size photograph do you need to submit for Malaysian eVisa?

Malaysia visa photograph specifications

Work Visa

I have received a job offer from a Malaysian company, how to get a work permit/ visa to Malaysia as an Indian national?

To be eligible to work in Malaysia you need to be at least 27 years old (23 if you work in the IT sector) and you must have a passport validity of 18 months. Also, the minimum salary you must be earning in Malaysia should be 5000 RM. If you don’t fit into either of these criteria, you are not eligible for a work visa to Malaysia.

The process to apply for a work visa to Malaysia is:

  • First and foremost you need to confirm that the company you have received an offer from is eligible to employ foreign nationals. 
  • It is then up to the company to apply for a visa on your behalf. 
  • They need to log in to Expatriate Services Divisions website and register themselves.

ESD - work visa malaysia

  • Then, they need to submit the application form on your behalf
  • If approved, the visa will reach within 5-6 working days

The documents you need to submit to avail the work visa include:

  • Your passport, with at least 18 months validity 
  • An invitation/ offer/ acceptance letter from a Malaysian company typed out on their letterhead. 
  • Two recent photographs of size 35 mm X 45 mm
  • Three months’ bank statements showing a minimum deposit of Rs 30,000
  • Confirmed flight tickets

How long can an Indian citizen work in Malaysia with a work visa?

The duration which you can work in Malaysia depends on the type of work visa you apply for. There are three kinds of work visa classified on basis of the period of validity. They are:

  • Employment Pass: This work visa will allow you to work in Malaysia from 2-5 years
  • Temporary Employment Pass: The validity of this visa ranges from 6 months to 2 years. And lastly,
  • Professional Visit Pass: This pass is granted to expatriates. It is valid only for a period of only 6 months. 

What is the processing time for a work permit in Malaysia for an Indian?

The time taken to process a Malaysian work visa for an Indian citizen is divided into two stages.

Firstly, the Malaysian embassy needs to stamp their approval on your visa, this takes about 5-6 days.

Secondly, the visa needs to be approved by the Expatriate Services Division and Immigration Department in Malaysia, this would take an additional 4-5 weeks. It is advised you do not leave for Malaysia before the second stage is completed.

Student Visa

Am I eligible to apply for a student visa to Malaysia?

Indians are eligible to study in Malaysia, but you need to meet a few eligibility requirements first. These are:

  • You must have at least 12 years of education without breaks.
  • It is a must that you give a national exam recognized by the Ministry of Education in India. This exam can be the likes of GRE, GMAT etc. 
  • If prior to applying for a Malaysia student visa, you have studied in an English speaking country, GRE, GMAT, SAT etc. is not required. 

How do I apply for a student visa to Malaysia?

  •  You can apply yourself by downloading the form from the Education Malaysia Global Services website and submit the same to the university you have shortlisted.  Or, you can first apply to the educational institution of your choice. If you are accepted, then the institution applies for a student pass on your behalf to the Director of Pass and Permit Division in Malaysia.
  • You will receive confirmation of your application through the institute themselves. This takes about 7 working days
  • The institution will receive an approval letter from the Immigration Department. This will be sent to you via email. 
  • After receiving this letter submit it along with other required documents to the nearest Malaysian embassy and get the stamp of approval. 
  • The last step is to submit your passport to the Immigration Department of Malaysia after you reach Malaysia. They will affix a student pass sticker on your passport. This will be done in about 2 weeks.

What is the fee for an Indian citizen applying for a Malaysia student visa?

The payment for a student visa to Malaysia is divided into:

  • Personal Bond document fees that range from 300 RM – 1500 RM
  • The application fee to university. This can be up to 200 RM and is charged only by select universities. 
  • A health insurance package, that can cost between 500 RM to 850 RM
  • Visa fees that is anywhere between 15 RM – 90 RM, and 
  • Yearly student pass fee which is 60 RM

Are IELTS and TOEFL Required for Malaysia student visa?

Yes, IELTS or TOEFL test scores are required as proof of proficiency in the English language. To apply for a Malaysia student visa, an Indian national must have an IELTS score of at least 6.0. For TOEFL, the minimum score required varies with the university in Malaysia.

What is the work policy for Indian students studying in Malaysia?

Before taking up any sort of employment, the student must apply for a part-time work permit from the university. An Indian national studying in Malaysia is allowed to work for 20 hours per week in low-skilled jobs. Also, any work or job you undertake must be on the term holidays. Low skill jobs include waiters in restaurants, gas station employees, librarians, dorm cleaners etc. The students are not allowed to work in managerial jobs or accept a formal job offer by any company in Malaysia while they are studying.

Can you tell me what documents I require to apply for a Malaysia student visa?

If an Indian wants to apply for a Malaysia student visa, they would need:

  • Attested copies of all mark sheets,
  • A certificate in English language proficiency, such as IELTS and TOEFL.
  • GMAT or GRE test scores, depending on the course or educational programme.
  • Offer / Acceptance letter from the educational institution, you chose to study in. 
  • Your passport, that must be valid for 1 year. 
  • A medical examination report / Health certificate
  • A Personal Bond from the university where you opt to study.
  • Recent passport-size photographs.

 

Visa on Arrival

Can Indians go to Malaysia without a Visa?

No, Indians absolutely need a visa to go to Malaysia. Nonetheless, there is a way to get around this and apply for a visa on arrival. A visa is applicable to Indians on certain conditions.

If you are an Indian citizen looking to enter Malaysia and then apply for a visa on arrival, you can only do if your entry is from Indonesia, Singapore or Thailand. You must also hold a valid visa for either of these countries. Apart from this, you need to show confirmed flight tickets and hotel bookings at the immigration counter, along with 1000 USD in cash/credit card or bank deposits.

The visa on arrival is valid only for a period of 7 days and you need to pay a fee of 100 USD to process it.

We hope you found this article useful. We wish you a great trip to Malaysia!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *