Applying for a Spain Schengen visa at the embassy of Spain in Manila – Know the right way

Spain Schengen visa from Manila

You are probably planning a trip to Spain from the Philippines and that is the reason why you are here. In order to enter Spain, you will need a Spain Schengen visa. Here we will tell you how.

Spain happens to be a popular tourist destination. It is visited by people from all across the world. The number of people applying for a Spain Schengen visa was 1,583,848.

Spain Schengen Visa Statistics

The popularity of Spain among the people of the Philippines is also quite high. More than 17,000 visa applications were made from the country is 2016.

Spain Schengen visa stats from Manila

Many of these applications got rejected as people did not know how to go about the process.

Here’ s a guide to help you through.

Steps to follow for a Spain Schengen visa from Manila

Applying for a Spain Schengen visa from Manila is easy. You will need to do the following:

  • Make an appointment for your Spain Schengen visa at the Spanish embassy online ( Get Schengen visa appointment  for $ 10 )
  • Collate the documents that you need to submit for your visa
  • Submit the documents on the date of the appointment and wait for your visa to get processed

Here is what you need to do:

Make an appointment for Spain Schengen visa at the Spanish embassy

There is an official website for the people of Philippines applying for a Spain Schengen visa.

Visit that official website for Spain Schengen visa application. Click on ‘Book your appointment‘.

Official Spain Schengen visa application from Manila website

You will get redirected to a new page. Fill in the details to receive a verification code. Verify the code to able to access the online appointment booking portal.

Appointment for the Visa Application Centre - Spain Schengen visa from Manila

Documents required for Spain Schengen visa

You will need to submit many documents for the processing of your Spain Schengen visa. They are:

  1. Passport
  2. Schengen visa application form
  3. Photo
  4. Cover letter
  5. Proof of travel
  6. Proof of accommodation
  7. Travel health insurance
  8. Proof of financial means
  9. Employment documents

This is what you need to keep in mind about these documents:

Passport: You will need to bring your original passport. If your passport is more than 10 years old, renew it and then consider applying for your Spain Schengen visa. Your passport should have at least two empty pages. Its validity should be at least three months from the date you plan to return to your country. Take a photocopy of your passport as well.

Schengen visa application form: You can download this form from our website itself. Download the form and fill it. Fill carefully and do not make any mistakes. Take the printout and sign it.

Download Schengen visa application

Photo: You need to paste one recent photograph on your visa application form. This should not be more than 6 months old and it show give a clear view of your front face. The background should ideally be white.

Cover letter: A detailed cover letter is what you need to submit for your Spain Schengen visa. It should talk about your travel plans and also about the documents you are submitting.

Proof of travel: Bring copies of your round-trip flight tickets to the embassy. The embassy will need proof of your leaving date from Spain. It’s not a good idea to book flight tickets before getting your visa application proved. We at Travel Visa Bookings offer you temporary flight tickets for a price that is much lesser than the actual ones. You can convert these into actual flight tickets once your visa gets approved.

What is flight itinerary? Is it accepted by the Schengen consulate ?

Of course, in fact all the embassies mention the same. We have added links to the official visa pages which you can verify.

France Consulate

Your travel itinerary : you MUST BOOK your airline ticket but do not purchase until the visa has been approved.

Spain consulate

We recommend that you do not purchase travel tickets until your visa has been approved. On the other hand, you may provide us with a reservation, a planned itinerary or an online printout of a roundtrip ticket.

Netherland consulate

Travel reservation to and from schengen area, not a ticket. Note: Make travel reservation which you can cancel

Germany consulate

Flight (roundtrip)/travel reservations and full itinerary (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries) with the name of passenger and one copy

Italy consulate

Round trip ticket/reservation, originating in this jurisdiction to Europe (and ultimately to Italy) and back, including internal entry and exit points of travel i.e. EURORAIL tickets, car rental, internal flights. The names on reservations have to reflect the names on passports.

We can provide you with flight itineraries which is accepted by not only for Schengen visa but for all visas. We have customers using the same flight itinerary for Malaysia visa, Singapore visa, India visa, UK visa etc.

In fact the European union visa requirements for visa states the same.

As per the official document,

Round trip reservation or itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Schengen state.Schengen authorities accept the itinerary when applying for the visa but request the original air ticket when visa is collected.

That is why we have 100% visa acceptance rate although some of our customer have been requested to provide “additional documents”,none of their visa has been rejected for providing fake documents.

With 80% of our customers being return customers or companies which process visas for their employees/clients, our approach is the best approach if you want to ensure the safety of your visa.

This is our orders screen for this month. Most of the orders have been placed by repeat customers.

travelvisabooking orders

The best part about our service is along with getting a flight reservation without payment, you can also get confirmed hotel bookings, personal cover letter, leave/no objection letter for your visa consulates.

Proof of accommodation: You will also need to show your accommodation arrangements in Spain. In this case, as well, it is best if you opt for temporary hotel bookings. We will help you with that. Refer to the Travel Visa Bookings website for more details.

Travel insurance: You will need a travel health insurance to get your visa approved. This should cover any emergency medical expense that you might incur while being in Spain. We offer you Schengen travel insurance as well.

Proof of financial means: You should earn enough to sponsor your Spain trip. Bring your bank book or latest bank statements as proof of the same.

Employment documents: If you are employed in the Philippines, then you can bring your employment certificate. If you are running a business, bring your business license and IT documents.

Spain Schengen visa fee

You will need to pay the Spain Schengen visa on the day of your appointment.

This fee depends on the type of visa you are applying for. Here are the type of visas and their associated fee:

Schengen Visa Types and Costs

As you are visiting for tourism, you need to apply for a short-stay visa. Apart from the visa fee, you will also have to pay for the insurance and temporary bookings. Here is what you need to pay:

Cost of Schengen Short Stay visa

Applying at the correct Schengen embassy/consulate

Many people visit more than one Schengen countries, and they get confused regarding where they need to apply for their visa. Take a look at the image below to find the answer to this question:

Apply at the Spanish embassy, if you plan to stay in Spain for the longest duration. Or make Spain your point of entry, if you are planning to stay for the same duration in all the countries.

What is Travel Visa Bookings?

We at Travel Visa Bookings help planning your trips to the various Schengen countries. We offer temporary flight and hotel bookings that tourists need in order to get their Schengen visas to get approved. We have taken care of more than 100000 orders in a span of less than 5 years.

We also offer travel insurance for Schengen countries along with cover letter writing services.

Want temporary flight, hotel or insurance for your Schengen visa appointment?

Get Flight Itinerary at just $19 !!
Get Hotel Booking for visa at just $19 !!
Get Flight & hotel booking for visa @ just $25.25 only !!
Click here for Flight,hotel & Insurance

When is the ideal time to submit application for Spain Schengen visa at the embassy in Manila?

According to the embassy, it is best to submit the visa application 90 days prior to the date of travel.

How long does the visa processing take?

It usually does not take more than 1-2 weeks.

Are copies of documents accepted?

Yes, you will need to submit copies of the documents accept the Schengen visa application form. However, make sure to bring the originals to the appointment. The embassy can keep your passport which you can collect later.

Can appointments be made via phone calls?

No, you have to schedule the appointment for your Spain Schengen visa online.

What is the validity of a Spain Schengen visa?

The validity of your Spain Schengen visa depends on your submitted travel itinerary. It will be valid until the date you plan to return to the Philippines according to your return flight tickets.

That is why we recommend you to add 5-10 days to your travel itinerary. This will ensure that you are not in a rush to leave Spain.

Spanish Embassy in Manila information

Address:

Spain Visa Application Centre

10th Floor Unit 1004 Liberty Center Building

104 H.V. de la Costa corner Leviste Salcedo Village,

Makati City, Philippines

Phone:

+632-816 2177

Timings:

Visa application submission:

07:00 am to 11:00 am (Monday to Thursday)

07:00 am to 09:00 am (Friday)

Passport collection:

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm (Monday to Friday)

Email:

info.mnl@blshelpline.com

 

Related Spain Schengen visa articles

How to Apply for a Spain Schengen Visa from Spain Consulate in Los Angeles?

Spain Schengen visa in 7 days (Updated 2018)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *