Spain visa for U.S Permanent Residents – Complete Guide

Do US permanent Residents need to get a visa to visit Spain ?

Sadly yes, you need to get a Spain Schengen visa if you would like to visit Spain with a permanent residence or green card. Only full US citizens can visit Europe without a visa. But not to worry, simply follow our simple guide below to know how you can get Spain visa for U.S Permanent Residents.

Spanish consulate has the second highest visa rejection among all the countries beside France. The Schengen visa rejection rate is 8% for Spain .

So make sure that you have all the documents in place and you are sure you need to apply at the French consulate and do not make any expensive bookings in advance before your visa is approved

spain Schengen visa statistics 2016

Where and how to apply for Spain schengen visa in the United States ?

Once you are sure that you need to apply for Schengen visa at the Spanish consulate, you have to then select at which consulate of Spain in the United States you need to apply .

There are several Spanish Consulates General in major American cities . The embassy at the Washington DC is the headquarters .

To know which consulate of Spain you need to apply visit Spain consulate website.You will see a blue map of America . Select America from the map.

You will then see a map of North America . Select the embassy under whose jurisdictions you fall under  . We will select San Francisco for this example.

 

You will now be redirected to Spain consulate of San Francisco. If the language is by default set to Spanish and you prefer English, then see the image below to see where you can change it.

 

From this page, you need to make an appointment online for your visa since the consulate does not allow walk-ins.

Last time we checked, the next available appointment date for Spain from San Francisco was 3 months away !!  . If you are not getting an appointment slot, then you will need to change your plan and apply at a different consulate . You can get use our service to get temporary flight and hotel bookings for your Schengen visa ,Once you get your visa then you are free to make your own plans and you are free to move as you please within the Schengen area.

How to get Schengen visa insurance for Spain visa ?

You can get insurance for Schengen visa online and it takes about 5 minutes. As you know, the insurance price is mandated by law, hence you need not shop around for the best deals as all the websites would offer you the same price.

You can visit the our insurance page to get your Schengen insurance in 5 minutes

How to book an appointment for Spain schengen visa in the United States ?

You need an online booking for Spain Schengen visa since the consulates in America do not allow for walk-ins.

You can book one appointment for the entire family and once your booking is confirmed, you need to take a printout of the booking information since you will be asked for the same at the consulate reception

The Spanish consulate has the worst online booking system and most of the time, a date is not available for appointment.

You need to constantly check to see if someone has cancelled their appointment to get dates for your you.

To make an appointment, visit the “appointment” section in the consular services tab

You will then need to find the “bookitit” link and click that.

 

Unfortunately, the booking page is only available in Spanish, You can select the date and the time-slot at which you want to make the booking

Once you select the date and slot, you will get your booking confirmation which you can print out.

Now you have the appointment confirmed for your Spain schengen visa.

Should you buy flight and hotel bookings before your visa is approved  for Spain visa?

No,

In fact the consular says the same.

Select consular services from the drop down list.

Then select FAQs – Visas from the drop down list.

 

Under, short stay – tourist/business visa section, you will find the following quote.

We recommend that you do not purchase travel tickets until your visa has been approved. On the other hand, you may provide us with a reservation, a planned itinerary

This is because your visa is not guaranteed and in case your visa is rejected, you will loose all your money

What is flight itinerary? Is it accepted by the Schengen consulate ?

Want temporary flight, hotel or insurance for your Schengen visa appointment ?

Click here for Flight Booking Only plan
Click here for Hotel Booking Only plan
Click here for Flight + Hotel Booking Only
Click here for Flight,hotel & Insurance

How to get an official flight itinerary which is price reserved with the agent ?

You can use our flight itinerary for visa services, along with flight itinerary, you can also get hotel bookings and a valid insurance which will be purchased for you and will be in tune with the insurance requirements for Schengen visa.

You can check our our various packages by visiting our pricing section

What documents should you submit for Spain visa in the United States ?

Here is a summary of the documents you need to submit for Spain Schengen visa for green card holders.

  1. Passport
  2. Photographs
  3. Permanent Residence Permit card
  4. Completed Schengen visa form
  5. Flight itinerary
  6. Hotel bookings
  7. Schengen visa insurance
  8. Proof of sustenence
  9. Cover letter
  10. Letter of employment(if employed)
  11. Company registration(if selfemployed)
  12. Letter from college (for students)

You need to submit a photocopy as well as an original of all the documents to the visa consulate.

Duly filled Schengen visa application form –  Need help with filling the application form ? You can download our guide for step by step video instructions to fill your Schengen visa.

Download Schengen visa application from here

Passport with at least two blank pages and valid for at least three months after you return to United States of America.

Two photographs as per the spec mentioned by photo specification for visa application.

A valid U.S. permanent residence card (“green card”) or a valid US visa with valid I-94 / valid I-20 (+ ONE COPY) , or an Advance Parole document. Applicant must bring the original green card or US VISA together with photocopies of those documents too.
Students with an F1 visa must present the original and a copy of their I-20 properly endorsed for travel (a certification signature is only valid for one year). The validity of the travel endorsement must cover the intended trip in Schengen + 3 months.

A confirmed Flight itinerary or reservation for Schengen visa Flight itinerary is a safer way of submitting a visa application without buying an actual flight ticket which can prove to be expensive if your visa is refused.

Proof of accommodation such as hotel bookings We would not suggest you to make your hotel reservations before your visa is approved. We have seen many customers who make all the bookings thinking they can cancel them once they get their visa only for the visa process to be delayed resulting in huge cancellation fees.

Proof of sustenance (either as bank statements travel cards, credit cards) to show that you can sustain yourself financially when you are in Europe

Proof of socio-professional status (if you are working) :

  • letter of employment in the U.S confirming your salary, hire date, position and dates of vacation (business registration if self employed)
  • and your last 2 payslips
  • or letter from your school or university confirming your enrolment status, attendance and expected graduation date

A medical insurance with a minimum cover of €43,000 . See our article to get travel insurance for Schengen visa

Personal Covering letter or travel itinerary explaining in detail the purpose of the visit.This needs to explain in detail your entire travel plan and all the documents that you have submitted addressing the Embassy in your area. You can find the sample in our Schengen visa guide . Here is personal cover letter for Schengen visa.

If the applicant is under 18 years old

That is it . Once you have accumulated all the documents, you can apply at the Schengen consulate of your main destination.

Below is the official tourist visa guide in its full

Schengen Tourist Visa Guidelines

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *