France visa for U.S. Permanent Residents – Easy Guide

Green card holders in America do not get to enjoy visa free travel to France unlike the citizens of the United States. You need to apply fchor a visa to France with the local French consulate in the US before you are allowed to visit France for either tourism or business purpose.

The French consulate had the highest visa rejection rate when compared to other countries with a rejection rate of 11.13 percent .

So make sure that you have all the documents in place and you are sure you need to apply at the French consulate and do not make any expensive bookings in advance before your visa is approved.

 

Where and how to apply for France schengen visa in the United States ?

Once you are sure that you need to apply for Schengen visa at the French consulate, you have to then select at which consulate of France in the United States you need to apply

There are ten French Consulates General in major American cities, one being attached to the Embassy in Washington, DC.

To know which consulate of France you need to apply visit https://franceintheus.org/spip.php?article330.You will see a grey map of America . Select your state from the map.

 

We have selected Florida (FL) in this example. This is highlighted in blue above.

You will then be taken to the French consulate page, In our case Florida has its French consulate in Miami.

If the language is by default selected as French and you want the website in English, then select English as highlighted in red.

How to apply for France schengen visa in the United States

We suggest that you make sure that there is an appointment slot available for you before you begin collecting your documents. If there is no date available then you can apply at a different consulate by changing your plan slightly.

Make an appoint 1 week in advance and then start preparing Schengen visa documents. Further in this article we have explained in detail how you can get all the documents you need for your Schengen visa in record time

To make an appointment with the French consulate, You will need to click the below section

You will then be then taken to the Visa for France page.The link to make appointment varies from each consulate Select the appropriate link form below.

Once you have booked an appointment, you will get an appointment number and a confirmation of your appointment can be printed out.

Click to see sample appointment booking for France visa

some Notes as per the French consulate

Documents needed for France Schengen visa from America 

Here is a summary of the documents you need to submit for France Schengen visa for green card holders.

  1. Passport
  2. Photographs
  3. Permanent Residence Permit card
  4. Completed Schengen visa form
  5. Flight itinerary
  6. Hotel bookings
  7. Schengen visa insurance
  8. Proof of sustenence
  9. Cover letter
  10. Letter of employment(if employed)
  11. Company registration(if selfemployed)
  12. Letter from college (for students)

You need to submit a photocopy as well as an original of all the documents to the visa consulate.

Duly filled Schengen visa application form –  Need help with filling the application form ? You can download our guide for step by step video instructions to fill your Schengen visa.

Download Schengen visa application from here

Passport with at least two blank pages and valid for at least three months after you return to United States of America.

Two photographs as per the spec mentioned by photo specification for visa application.

A valid U.S. permanent residence card (“green card”) or a valid US visa with valid I-94 / valid I-20 (+ ONE COPY) , or an Advance Parole document. Applicant must bring the original green card or US VISA together with photocopies of those documents too.
Students with an F1 visa must present the original and a copy of their I-20 properly endorsed for travel (a certification signature is only valid for one year). The validity of the travel endorsement must cover the intended trip in Schengen + 3 months.

A confirmed Flight itinerary or reservation for Schengen visa Flight itinerary is a safer way of submitting a visa application without buying an actual flight ticket which can prove to be expensive if your visa is refused.

What is flight itinerary? Is it accepted by the Schengen consulate ?

Proof of accommodation such as hotel bookings We would not suggest you to make your hotel reservations before your visa is approved. We have seen many customers who make all the bookings thinking they can cancel them once they get their visa only for the visa process to be delayed resulting in huge cancellation fees.

Want temporary flight, hotel or insurance for your Schengen visa appointment ?

Click here for Flight Booking Only plan
Click here for Hotel Booking Only plan
Click here for Flight + Hotel Booking Only
Click here for Flight,hotel & Insurance

Proof of sustenance (either as bank statements travel cards, credit cards) to show that you can sustain yourself financially when you are in Europe

Proof of socio-professional status (if you are working) :

  • letter of employment in the U.S confirming your salary, hire date, position and dates of vacation (business registration if self employed)
  • and your last 2 payslips
  • or letter from your school or university confirming your enrolment status, attendance and expected graduation date

A medical insurance with a minimum cover of €43,000 . See our article to get travel insurance for Schengen visa

Personal Covering letter or travel itinerary explaining in detail the purpose of the visit.This needs to explain in detail your entire travel plan and all the documents that you have submitted addressing the Embassy in your area. You can find the sample in our Schengen visa guide . Here is personal cover letter for Schengen visa.

If the applicant is under 18 years old

That is it . Once you have accumulated all the documents, you can apply at the Schengen consulate of your main destination.

How long does it take for your Schengen visa to be processed ? 

Well to be honest, it depends on the country you are the citizen of . IF your citizenship is from one of the “good” countries, then your visa will be granted within a week. IF you are from a “naughty” country then your visa application can take 2 to 3 weeks. If you are holding a green card in America and applying for Schengen visa from one of the below countries, expect some delay :

If you are from India, China Russia etc then you will get your visa sooner. So account for delay when you are planning your visa.

Can you apply for France Schengen visa from America if you hold a B1 or B2 visa ?

No, if you are in the US with a B1 or B2 visa, then you need to apply for France Schengen visa in the country where you hold your full citizenship. You cannot apply for Schengen visa within the United States.

FAQ about France Schengen visa by US permanent residents

Will all Schengen visas be granted for 90 days ?

What questions might be asked during my interview ?
Why should I take the flight &hotel from you ?
Do I have to purchase the same ticket from you once my visa is approved or can I make my own bookings ?
Can I see a sample flight itinerary and hotel bookings
Can I make changes once I place the order ?
Can I add more traveller names in my itinerary ?
How can travelvisabookings.com book a flight ticket without paying for them ?
Is travelvisabookings a scam ?
Is paying through travelvisabookings secure ?
What if my plans get cancelled ?
Can you apply for Schengen visa from USA while you are on B1/B2 visa ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *