India visa – Complete Guide to get India online visa (2017)

Different types of India tourist visa Complaints of the India visa system India visa cost/fees How to apply for India eVISA with us Documents needed for India eVISA FAQs on India eVISA

There is something about India, the fascination as an exotic and colourful nation, with incredible cultural diversity and amazing architecture such as the Taj Mahal has an incredible pull among tourists .India, which at one time was the cradle of civilisation has captivated many of the travellers towards her.

India also has recently began taking its tourism industry seriously with many measures which has seen her grow 25 places in the tourism index in the past 3 years alone.

One of the initiatives taken to increase tourism is, to make the visa process easier. Citizens who want to visit India for business/tourism purposes can now obtain eVisa (officially called “E-Tourist Visa” ) can be obtained for 3 purposes.

  • e-tourist visa
  • e-Business Visa
  • e-Medical Visa

 

But all is not rosy when applying for India tourist visa online, the system is abysmal and the payment mode is the worst of any online mode so far . Also once you have tried to make the booking 3 times and fail, you will need to fill the entire visa form once more.

In these cases, you can make use of online agents such as us who can help you obtain your India eVISA within 2 working days.

We can help you avoid all the hassles and get you your Indian visa within 2 days (Usually the same day) . Some of the frustrations of visa applicants can be seen below.

Click to you want to see people rant about India visa

We can save you from the headache and make sure that you will get your Indian visa.

What is India eVISA fees/cost when I apply from you ?

The visa fee depends on the nature of the reciprocal relationship between India and each country. A detailed fee chart is available here. There are four different fee amounts, which are applicable as follows:

  • Free: Citizens of Argentina, Cook Islands, Fiji, Jamaica, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nauru, Niue Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay and Vanuatu.
  • $75 : Citizens of US, UK, Russia, Ukraine and Mozambique.
  • $50: Citizens of the majority of countries including Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Hong Kong, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Myanmar, the Netherlands, New Zealand, the Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.
  • $25: Citizens of Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka.

In addition to the visa fee, a bank charge of 2.5% of the fee must be paid.

We charge a flat $50 for the entire process on top of the visa fees charged by the government. 

apply for india evisa

 

To apply for India eVisa click here

Once you have filled the form above, you will be assigned someone from our India visa processing team, they will collect your documents along with additional information that is needed to complete your India visa process. After your visa is approved and we have given you your visa you can pay us the remaining amount.

We treat all the visa applications that we get as priority and will begin working on your visa request within half an hour of your visa request submission.

Currently we are processing visas for all Schengen countries,Malaysia,India ,Singapore, Kenya among others.

If at any point you need some assistance then you can contact us at customersupport@travelvisabookings.com or yatesh@travelvisabookings.com

What are the documents needed for India eVISA?

We need only two documents to get your visa process going .

The documents required for e-Visa are : For e-Tourist Visa Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details For e-Medical Visa Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details Copy of Letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead For e-Business Visa Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details Copy of Business Card For e-Business Visa visiting "To deliver lecture/s under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)" Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details Invitation of the host institute to the foreign faculty Copy of the sanction order under GIAN issued by the National Coordinating Institute viz. IIT Kharagpur Copy of the synopsis of the courses to be taken up by the faculty The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the Visa application should meet the following requirements: Format – JPEG Size Minimum 10 KB Maximum 1 MB The height and width of the Photo must be equal. Photo should present full face, front view, eyes open and without spectacles Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin Background should be plain light colored or white background. No shadows on the face or on the background. Without borders. Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details. Format -PDF Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB Other document for Business/Medical Purpose Format -PDF Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB

Is my data secure with you ?

Yes. Our website is secure and all your data is encrypted. All our visa expert’s systems are admin managed on device security and once we have given your visa, we will hold your data for the next 24 hours after which, it is deleted forever from our servers. We also do not collect any kind of payment or social security information from you.

How Long is India Visa Valid For?

India E-Tourist Visa is valid for 60 days (increased from 30 days), from the time of entry. Two entries are permitted on E-Tourist visas and E-Business visas, while three entries are permitted on E-Medical visas. The visas are non-extendable and non-convertible.

How many days before travel should I apply for India visa?

You can apply for India visa upto 120 days (4 months) before your travel . The latest you can apply is  4 days before your travel date beyond which your visa will not be given . It is best to apply as early as you can.

Do I need to make flight & hotel bookings in advance before I apply for India visa ?

Yes. But if you are using our service, we can make temporary flight & hotel booking for your visa . Once your visa is approved, you can make the actual bookings . We do not charge additional amount for this service.

How much do you charge for getting India visa from you ?

We charge a flat fee of $50 .You will need to additionally pay the visa fee which is between $25-$75 depending on the country you are from . You will only pay an initial amount of $25 to begin your visa processing once your visa is approved, you will be making the remainder payment.

Which Indian Entry Points Accept E-Visas?

From April 1, 2017, you may enter at the following 24 airports (increased from 16): Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bangalore, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum and Varanasi.

ETAs are also valid for entry at the following three designated seaports: Kochi, Goa, and Mangalore.

In addition, separate immigration desks and help counters have been set up to assist medical tourists at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad airports.

Who is Eligible for an E-Visa?

Passport holders of the following countries: Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hong Kong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d’lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

However, do note that if your parents or grandparents were born in or lived in Pakistan, you will be ineligible to get an E-Visa even if you’re a citizen of the above countries. You will have to apply for a normal visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *