Greece Schengen visa in 7 days (updated 2018)

Greece Schengen visa is in great demand among tourists who plan to visit Europe since Greece has beautiful sunny climate compared to most of the other European destinations. As per the statistics, As of 2016, close to 1 million Schengen visa application was received and out of which only  950,000 visas were granted with the second highest visa rejection rate of 3 %.

This post will help you understand all the Schengen visa requirements for Greece and makes sure that you get your visa in the shortest time possible without the financial risk.

Schengen Short stay visas includes Greece tourist visa, Greece business visa, Greece short-stay visits by relatives and friends of EU nationals.

What is Greece Schengen visa?

Greece Schengen visa is a special kind of visa which allows you to travel among all the Schengen countries including Greece for a maximum period of upto 90 days. This is a traveller’s dream where with one visa you can travel to any country mentioned below .

Are you sure you need to apply to the Greece visa consulate?

Based on the above information, You can know for sure if you need to apply with Greece consulate for your visa

What are the foremost steps to consider while applying for a Schengen visa?

  • Confirm that your citizenship needs you to get a Schengen visa. Many countries can visit Europe without a visa.
  • Book an online visa appointment for your Switzerland Schengen visa? ( Get Schengen visa appointment  for $ 10 )
  • Do you have all your original documents for the consulate to examine during your visa application process?
  • Make sure to be present at the consulate on your confirmed visa appointment date to get your Schengen visa processed.

What is Greece Schengen visa fees?

If you are applying with VFS, then there is a processing fee of €20 that you will need to pay with VFS

But there are other alternate costs for Schengen visa especially if you do not want to make flight & hotel bookings in advance since you are not guaranteed of visa . Below is our total cost for Greece Schengen visa

Documents required to apply for Schengen short-stay visa

Duly filled Schengen visa application form –  Need help with filling the application form? You can download the ebook by clicking the image above which contains step by step video instructions to fill your Schengen visa.

Download Schengen visa application from here

A confirmed Flight itinerary or reservation for Schengen visa Flight itinerary is a safer way of submitting a visa application without buying an actual flight ticket which can prove to be expensive if your visa is refused.

What is the flight itinerary? Is it accepted by the Schengen consulate?

Of course, in fact all the embassies mention the same. We have added links to the official visa pages which you can verify.

France Consulate

Your travel itinerary : you MUST BOOK your airline ticket but do not purchase until the visa has been approved.

Spain consulate

We recommend that you do not purchase travel tickets until your visa has been approved. On the other hand, you may provide us with a reservation, a planned itinerary or an online printout of a roundtrip ticket.

Netherland consulate

Travel reservation to and from schengen area, not a ticket. Note: Make travel reservation which you can cancel

Germany consulate

Flight (roundtrip)/travel reservations and full itinerary (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries) with the name of passenger and one copy

Italy consulate

Round trip ticket/reservation, originating in this jurisdiction to Europe (and ultimately to Italy) and back, including internal entry and exit points of travel i.e. EURORAIL tickets, car rental, internal flights. The names on reservations have to reflect the names on passports.

We can provide you with flight itineraries which is accepted by not only for Schengen visa but for all visas. We have customers using the same flight itinerary for Malaysia visa, Singapore visa, India visa, UK visa etc.

In fact the European union visa requirements for visa states the same.

As per the official document,

Round trip reservation or itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Schengen state.Schengen authorities accept the itinerary when applying for the visa but request the original air ticket when visa is collected.

That is why we have 100% visa acceptance rate although some of our customer have been requested to provide “additional documents”,none of their visa has been rejected for providing fake documents. With 80% of our customers being return customers or companies which process visas for their employees/clients, our approach is the best approach if you want to ensure the safety of your visa.

This is our orders screen for this month. Most of the orders have been placed by repeat customers.

travelvisabooking orders

The best part about our service is along with getting a flight reservation without payment, you can also get confirmed hotel bookings, personal cover letter, leave/no objection letter for your visa consulates.

Proof of accommodation such as hotel bookings We would not suggest you to make your hotel reservations before your visa is approved. We have seen many customers who make all the bookings thinking they can cancel them once they get their visa only for the visa process to be delayed resulting in huge cancellation fees.

Want temporary flight, hotel or insurance for your Schengen visa appointment?

Click here for Flight Booking Only plan
Click here for Hotel Booking Only plan
Click here for Flight + Hotel Booking Only
Click here for Flight,hotel & Insurance

Passport with at least two blank pages and valid for at least three months.If you have an old passport, then even that needs to be submitted along with the application.If you are a minor then the application must be filled and signed by both the parents along with photo copies of parent’s passports.

Two photographs as per the spec mentioned by photo specification for visa application.

Personal Covering letter from the applicant explaining in detail the purpose of the visit.This needs to explain in detail your entire travel itinerary, all the documents that you have submitted in order addressing the Embassy in your area.

A medical insurance with a minimum cover of €30,000 . See our article to get the best travel insurance for Schengen visa

Proof of sustenance (either as bank statements travel cards, credit cards) to show that you can sustain yourself financially when you are in Europe.

If your parents are sponsoring your trip, then you will need to show their bank statements along with a letter stating that they are sponsoring your entire trip and sign on all then bank statements.

If you are employed: 

  • Employment contract or your latest 4 months salary slips.
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No objection/Leave permission letter from employer (download template from ebook).
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If you are self-employed/running a business:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a you are a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university (also from parents)

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

Other then the above general documents, depending on your purpose of visit a few additional documents should be obtained

Applying for Greece Schengen tourist/visit visa?

Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor . A letter signed and approved by local town hall or any other competent government.

Bank statement of the last 6 months

Passport copies

Applying for Greece schengen business visa?

Invitation letter from the company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit and your plans if any

A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel download template from ebook)

If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided

Business bank statement of the latest 6 months

Company registration proofs

Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation

FAQ – On Schengen visa

Which is the best country to apply for a Schengen visa?

Most of our customers unanimously agree that German consulate is the easiest to apply for Schengen visa among all countries. In fact, if you are applying for the tourist visa in German counter at VFS, you don’t even have to attend for the interview at the German consulate.

Compare that with Belgian or France where you will need to provide Biometric scans, other additional documents and the need to attend an interview. Germany is the recommended consul to apply for a Schengen visa.

Will all Schengen visas be granted for 90 days?

No, the Schengen tourist visa is not granted for 90 days, you will get the visa only for the number of days that you present in your travel itinerary and your flight & hotel bookings . See the sample attached below . The visa is granted for 15 days mentioned in the dates. If you want you can add some flexility by adding 10 days to your itinerary. You can do this by using our flight +hotel plan

 

 

How long does it take to get my Greece Schengen visa?

It usually takes about a week. But it depends on how busy the consulate is so it is better to apply for visa at least one month in advance

What questions might be asked during my interview?

Who will pay for your visit?

Are you married? If yes, what does your spouse do? For how long have been married?

Do you have any children? If yes, how old are they, what do they do and where are they?

Do you have any close family or friends in the Schengen area.? If yes, when did you meet the last time?

Where do you stay?

What is your educational qualification?

How will you travel from one place to another?

How do you guarantee me that you will come back?

Which company do you work for?

What does your company do?

What is your profession?

What is your role in the company?

How many years of total experience you have?

For how long are you employed with your current employer?

For how long were you employed with your previous employer?

Could you please show me your company profile and tax returns?

How many employees are there in your company?

Explain your current project to me.

That is it. Once your interview is over, your visa will be sent to you either through mail along with your passport . That is it .You are now ready to embark on your visa journey.

Why should I take the flight & hotel from you?

Because we are the best in this business. We have been in operation from the past 5 years and in those years we have processed over 100,000 orders such as yours. Here is a screenshot of our sales this month alone

But the interesting part is over 50% of our customers are referred by previous customers

 

 

Do I have to purchase the same ticket from you once my visa is approved or can I make my own bookings?

No, Once you get your visa you can make your own bookings and no need to worry about the bookings you make with us. You are free to make your own plans. we will handle all the cancellation charges and you will not need to pay anything extra.

Can I see a sample flight itinerary and hotel bookings

This is our flight booking sample

flight itinerary sample - Schengen visa

 

Our hotel booking sample

Hotel reservation for visa application

 

Our Insurance Sample

Insurance Sample for Schengen tourist visa

Can I make changes once I place the order?

Yes,100%. Each purchase on travelvisabookings will be given a minimum of 3 changes. If you have made a mistake in your order or want to change your travel plan, then drop us an email and we will make the changes for you

Can I add more traveler names in my itinerary?

Yes, 100%. For a small fee, you can add your co-traveller’s names in your plan. Also, as a policy, we will add children below 15 year in your order for free !!

How can travelvisabookings.com book a flight ticket without paying for them?

We can pre-book confirmations because we are registered travel agents. We can pre-book upto 100 flight tickets and hotel reservations a day. We have 5 such offices worldwide. So we have a limit of 500 bookings per day. We more often reach this limit every day. So if you are in a hurry, please book them as soon as you can

Is travelvisabookings a scam?

Well, our competitors would like you to believe so . There has been a lot of propaganda on social media trying to book us as a scam. But we are providing the exact service as them for over 5 years. We would advise them to work with the same enthusiasm on their website to improve it and challenge us with customer support.

Is paying through travelvisabookings secure?

secure flight itinerary for visa

Yes, 100%. We do not save any of your card or Paypal information. All your payments happen on the payment gateway and we get only the payment confirmation. We do not save any of your information on our website except your check out form.

What if my plans get canceled?

Then you will get a 70% refund from our end.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *