Finland schengen visa in 7 days (Updated 2017)

Finland Schengen visa

Finland is a Northern European nation bordering Sweden and Russia. Its capital, Helsinki, sits on a peninsula and coastal islands in the Baltic Sea, and is home to the 18th-century fortress Suomenlinna.

As per the statistics in 2016, over 550,000 Schengen visa application for Finland was received and out of which only 539,000 visas were approved with a rejection rate of 1.45 % .

This post will help you understand all the Schengen visa requirements for Finland and makes sure that you get your visa in the shortest time possible without the financial risk.

Schengen Short stay visas includes Finland tourist visa, Finland business visa, Finland short-stay visits by relatives and friends of EU nationals.

What is Finland Schengen visa ?
Are you sure you need to apply at the Finland visa consulate ?
What is Finland schengen visa fees ?

If you are applying with VFS, then there is a processing fee of €20 that you will need to pay with VFS

But there are other alternate costs for Schengen visa especially if you do not want to make flight & hotel bookings in advance since you are not guaranteed of visa . Below is our total cost for Finland Schengen visa

Documents required to apply for Schengen short-stay visa

spain schengen visa the easy way

Duly filled Schengen visa application form –  Need help with filling the application form ? You can download the ebook by clicking the image above which contains step by step video instructions to fill your Schengen visa.

Download Schengen visa application from here

A confirmed Flight itinerary or reservation for Schengen visa Flight itinerary is a safer way of submitting a visa application without buying an actual flight ticket which can prove to be expensive if your visa is refused.

What is flight itinerary? Is it accepted by the Schengen consulate ?

Proof of accommodation such as hotel bookings We would not suggest you to make your hotel reservations before your visa is approved. We have seen many customers who make all the bookings thinking they can cancel them once they get their visa only for the visa process to be delayed resulting in huge cancellation fees.

Want temporary flight, hotel or insurance for your Schengen visa appointment ?

Click here for Flight Booking Only plan
Click here for Hotel Booking Only plan
Click here for Flight + Hotel Booking Only
Click here for Flight,hotel & Insurance

Passport with at least two blank pages and valid for at least three months.If you have an old passport, then even that needs to be submitted along with the application.If you are a minor then the application must be filled and signed by both the parents along with photo copies of parent’s passports.

Two photographs as per the spec mentioned by photo specification for visa application.

Personal Covering letter from the applicant explaining in detail the purpose of the visit.This needs to explain in detail your entire travel itinerary, all the documents that you have submitted in order addressing the Embassy in your area. Not to worry, we have attached a sample that you can modify for your needs. Here is personal cover letter for Schengen visa.

A medical insurance with a minimum cover of €30,000 . See our article to get the best travel insurance for Schengen visa

Proof of sustenance (either as bank statements travel cards, credit cards) to show that you can sustain yourself financially when you are in Europe.If your parents are sponsoring your trip, then you will need to show their bank statements along with a letter stating that they are sponsoring your entire trip and sign on all then bank statements.

If you are employed: 

  • Employment contract or your latest 4 months salary slips.
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No objection/Leave permission letter from employer (download template from ebook).
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If you are self-employed/running a business:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a you are a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university (also from parents)

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

Other then the above general documents, depending on your purpose of visit a few additional documents should be obtained

Applying for Finland schengen tourist/visit visa ?
Applying for Finland schengen business visa ?

FAQ – On Schengen visa

Which is the best country to apply for Schengen visa ?
Will all Schengen visas be granted for 90 days ?
How long does it take to get my visa ?
What questions might be asked during my interview ?
Why should I take the flight &hotel from you ?
Do I have to purchase the same ticket from you once my visa is approved or can I make my own bookings ?
Can I see a sample flight itinerary and hotel bookings
Can I make changes once I place the order ?
Can I add more traveller names in my itinerary ?
How can travelvisabookings.com book a flight ticket without paying for them ?
Is travelvisabookings a scam ?
Is paying through travelvisabookings secure ?
What if my plans get cancelled ?

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *