Flight reservation without payment

How to fill Spain Visa application

When you are applying for visa for most of the countries, especially Schengen visa you will need to present your travel plans such as flight tickets and hotel reservations as part of your visa application documents. But you can actually make a flight reservation without paying for the flight ticket.

This article shows you how you can get a flight itinerary for your visa without payment for the whole flight ticket.

What is a flight reservation for visa purpose ?

Flight reservation for visa purpose is where you get a flight itinerary, usually taken from a travel agent’s GDS bookings system like Sabre, Amaedus etc where you can get the whole flight itinerary including a price reserved tag which means, that you can buy the ticket for the price mentioned in the flight itinerary (if the tickets are available of course) . This way you get a flight itinerary from an agent without payment.

Below is an example of a flight reservation with the travel agent without payment for the actual flight.

Sample-Flight-Itinerary-for-Visa-Application

This would be good enough for your visa application purpose.

Do you need to book a flight before applying for visa ?

No .You don’t need to book a flight ticket before you apply for a visa . We see this question asked often such as on stackexchange flight itinerary or on Quora section for flight itinerary when applying for visa application . The visa consulates also realise that the rejection rates for visa applications are remarkably high (Denmark at one point of time had  only 35% acceptance rate).

Here is another link which explains why it is not a good idea to get an air ticket before your visa has been approved.

Where is the PNR number ? How will the visa consulate verify the flight reservation for which I had paid ?

The above example is a flight itinerary. Flight itineraries don’t have expiry date since unlike those which are generated by other services which claim to help you with your visa application But put you at a risk of forging fake documents. 

 

schengen visa denied

These flight “reservations” will expire anywhere between 24 hours to a week. What would happen when the consulate goes and verifies the same on the airline? You would have your visa rejected since you are forging fake documents. In fact this is the first reason to get visa rejected. You should prefer being honest in your documents rather than provide fake flight tickets.

There is no harm in mentioning that you are indeed providing a flight itinerary from a travel agent . The worst that could happen is that you will be asked to buy an actual flight ticket and show it when you collect your visa. Which is fine in any case since you have to buy your ticket when you travel. Here is our sample personal cover letter for visa. If you see we have clearly mentioned that we are giving a flight itinerary not a temporary flight reservation forged as an actual flight ticket.

Copy of itinerary for my round-trip flight from Bengaluru(BLR) to Frankfurt(FRA) from travel agent. Original will be obtained when needed.

In fact the European union visa requirements for visa states the same.

As per the official document,

Round trip reservation or itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Schengen state.Schengen authorities accept the itinerary when applying for the visa but request the original air ticket when visa is collected.

That is why we have 100% visa acceptance rate although some of our customer have been requested to provide “additional documents”,none of their visa has been rejected for providing fake documents. With 80% of our customers being return customers or companies which process visas for their employees/clients, our approach is the best approach if you want to ensure the safety of your visa.

This is our orders screen for this month. Most of the orders have been placed by repeat customers.

travelvisabooking orders

The best part about our service is along with getting a flight reservation without payment, you can also get confirmed hotel bookings, personal cover letter, leave/no objection letter for your visa consulates.

Leave a Reply